Results & Match Reports

23rd/24th April 2016

Berkshire 16-20 Suffolk

Suffolk ended the 2015/16 British Inter Counties Championship Division Two season in joint fourth place following a fine 20-16 overall win away at Berkshire in their final game.

As in Suffolk’s other away win of the season – at Cumbria in January – the bedrock of the victory was a huge advantage gained on the Saturday, with the Women’s B team this time enjoying a 6-0 whitewash win.

Chrissy Stubbings (Smock – 20.31 ave) took the Lady of the Match award, including hitting a 180 in her wonderful performance – but it was an exceptional display by the whole Suffolk team.

Sami Watson (Bury – 17.87 ave), Rebecca Edmeades (Lowestoft – 15.59 ave), Leesa Woollard (Stowmarket – 17.28 ave), Laura Cooper (Lowestoft – 19.14 ave) and Mandy Reeves (14.03 ave) completed a superb 6-0 win for the Women’s B team, who have bounced back with successive wins following their 6-0 defeat at Somerset in March.

The Men’s B match began with Berkshire needing a win to take the divisional title – but for the second season running Suffolk denied them the accolade with a 7-5 victory, allowing Staffordshire to take the division by one point.

It was the sixth win of a very successful season for Suffolk Men’s B team – with Stuart Greenhalgh (Felixstowe – 26.84 ave, including a 151 finish), Jason Stalker (Sudbury – 27.83 ave), John Attwater (Sudbury – 20.65 ave), Rob Warman (Saxmundham – 23.86 ave) and Keith Wright (Felixstowe – 25.06 ave) winning to give the visitors a 5-3 lead.

Andrew Gilding (Walsham – 28.36 ave & 180) won to ensure at least a draw, but it still went to the final game where another stunning performance by Liam Last (Woodbridge – 30.19 ave) gave him the Man of the Match award on just his second county appearance and sealed a 7-5 win for Suffolk.

Suffolk’s defeated players on the day were Phil Reeve (Smock – 22.09 ave), Duane Nessling (Woodbridge – 23.72 ave), Jamie Collins (Woodbridge – 22.27 ave), Martin Totman (Sudbury – 23.38 ave & 180) and Kim Buckingham (Lake Lothing – 18.32 ave).

Holding a 13-5 overnight advantage in the overall match, Suffolk Ladies’ manager Rossy Scriven (Smock – 18.79 ave) got her Women’s A team off to a great start on Sunday morning by winning the opening game.

Further wins for Jo Locke (Smock – 17.69 ave) and a tremendous Lady of the Match performance from Sarah Ceska (Smock – 21.46 ave), including a 116 finish, earned a 3-3 draw for the Women’s A team , and left Suffolk 16-8 ahead in the overall match.

Both Barbara Chenery (Stowmarket – 16.59 ave) and Jean Prewitt (Lowestoft – 14.76 ave) lost their games in a deciding leg, while Nicky Doidge (Bury – 15.28 ave) lost 3-1.

Holding an eight game overall advantage going into the Men’s A game, Suffolk were pushed hard by the powerful Berkshire men – who at one point were 6-1 up and pulled the overall score back to 17-14.

But wins for Stephen Burton (Woodbridge – 26.79 ave) and Man of the Match Rob Morling (Clapgate Lane – 27.96 ave & two 180s) saw Suffolk over the line in the overall match – although the home side did go on to clinch an 8-4 win.

Jason Elvin (Walsham -23.71 ave ) and Daren Wood (Smock – 24.75 ave) were Suffolk’ s other winners on the afternoon – with defeats for Ian Randles (Sudbury – 26.21 ave) on his 100th county appearance, David Ballard-Flatt (Leiston – 21.26 ave), Lee Newson (Leiston – 23.89 ave), Andrew Meikle (Leiston – 24.59 ave), Nick Bloom (Walsham – 26.83 ave), Tony Lincoln (Lake Lothing – 22.28 ave), Wayne Hammond (Smock – 25.83 ave) and Andrew Noy (Leiston – 21.99 ave).

The points earned see Suffolk finish the season on 181 points, level in fourth with Northamptonshire, and seven points behind third placed Berkshire. London and West Midlands go into Division One next season as the promoted teams, with Somerset and Sussex relegated to Division Three.

In the individual team divisions, Suffolk Men’s B team achieved a fine third placed finish – with the other three teams all ending in seventh place.

Suffolk will start the 2016/17 season with an away game at Staffordshire on the weekend of 3rd/4th September.

Berkshire MA 8-4 Suffolk MA
Richard Stride (26.45) 4-2 (26.21) Ian Randles
George McKie (23.70) 4-1 (21.26) David Ballard-Flatt
Luke Woodland (24.64) 3-4 (23.71) Jason Elvin
Paul Hogan (29.47) 4-0 (23.89) Lee Newson
Terry Stubbs (28.20) 4-3 (24.59) Andrew Meikle
Kevin Morley (30.71) 4-3 (26.83) Nick Bloom
Daniel Woodcraft (26.96) 4-1 (22.28) Tony Lincoln
Eddie Simmonds (25.67) 2-4 (26.79) Stephen Burton
Jason Heaver (27.40) 3-4 (27.96) Robert Morling
Mark Hadwick (26.14) 4-3 (25.83) Wayne Hammond
John Hall (22.58) 2-4 (24.75) Daren Wood
Paul Croucher (24.94) 4-3 (21.99) Andrew Noy

Berkshire WA 3-3 Suffolk WA
Hayley Watts (16.09) 0-3 (18.79) Rossy Scriven
Louise Grannell (17.74) 3-2 (16.59) Barbara Chenery
Ally Judge (17.93) 1-3 (17.69) Jo Locke
Carol Bowers (15.94) 3-2 (14.76) Jean Prewitt
Jo Rolls (20.66) 1-3 (21.46) Sarah Ceska
Priscilla Cummings (17.59) 3-1 (15.28) Nicky Doidge

Berkshire MB 5-7 Suffolk MB
James Turner (25.47) 3-0 (22.09) Phil Reeve
Paul Self (22.30) 0-3 (26.84) Stuart Greenhalgh
Andy McNeil-Aitken (25.27) 0-3 (27.83) Jason Stalker
Roy Barton (19.03) 1-3 (20.65) John Attwater
Gary Jones (24.56) 3-2 (23.48) Duane Nessling
Jerry Davies (20.08) 0-3 (23.86) Robert Warman
Paul Snowsill (23.60) 3-1 (22.27) Jamie Collins
Michael Waterworth (23.01) 1-3 (25.06) Keith Wright
Andy Biddle (27.39) 3-1 (23.38) Martin Totman
Steve Shadwell (21.09) 0-3 (28.36) Andrew Gilding
Ashley Passmore (18.15) 3-2 (18.32) Kim Buckingham
Bob Bowers (22.74) 1-3 (30.19) Liam Last

Berkshire WB 0-6 Suffolk WB
Angela Hogan (16.48) 1-3 (17.87) Sami Watson
Chris Ruffell (16.64) 0-3 (20.31) Chrissy Stubbings
Lisa Webb (13.63) 1-3 (15.59) Rebecca Edmeades
Carole Holroyd (13.90) 0-3 (17.28) Leesa Woollard
Jenny Payne (19.80) 2-3 (19.14) Laura Cooper
Jackie Walford (13.49) 1-3 (14.03) Mandy Reeves

2nd/3rd April 2016

Suffolk 23-13 Sussex

Suffolk enjoyed a comprehensive 23-13 overall victory in their home BICC Inter Counties Championship Division Two match with Sussex.

All four team enjoyed victories, with both Women’s teams particularly excelling to bounce back after their recent heavy defeats at Somerset.

Mandy Reeves (Stowmarket – 14 .09 ave) got the weekend off to a good start with a win in the opening Women’s B game, but Sussex hit back taking the next two with defeats for Louise Flynn (Bury – 11.56 ave) and Louise Collins (Smock – 12.74 ave).

Suffolk roared home to a 4-2 victory with wins in the final three games from Chrissy Stubbings (Smock – 15.95 ave), the returning Sami Watson (Bury – 14.88 ave) and a brilliant Lady of the Match display from Laura Cooper (Lowestoft – 20.77 ave).

Suffolk Men’s B team kept alive their outside hopes of winning the division with a 7-5 win.

Winners for Suffolk were Arron Fairweather (Leiston – 19.78 ave), Jason Stalker (Sudbury – 21.82 ave), Jamie Collins (Woodbridge – 19.78 ave), Phil Reeve (Smock – 23.66 ave & 180), Man of the Match Andrew Gilding (Walsham – 29.54 ave & 180), John Attwater (Sudbury – 17.28 ave) –with a brilliant performance by debutant Liam Last (Woodbridge – 29.16 ave) sealing the win in the final game.

Rob Warman (Saxmundham – 24.13 ave) played well but was beaten on his debut, while the other defeated Suffolk players were Duane Nessling (Woodbridge – 22.09 ave), Kim Buckingham (Lake Lothing – 23.56 ave), Martin Totman (Sudbury – 24.38 ave) and Stuart Greenhalgh (Felixstowe – 24.35 ave & 180).

Suffolk went into Sunday with an overall 11-7 lead, and it was extended with a fine 4-2 win for the Women’s A team.

Despite good performances there were defeats for the Smock duo of Jo Locke (19.49 ave) and Sarah Ceska (17.86 ave), but Suffolk were seen through to victory with wins for Barbara Chenery (Stowmarket – 13.93 ave), Lady of the Match Nicky Doidge (Bury – 16.70 ave), Rossy Scriven (Smock – 16.68 ave) and Jean Prewitt (Lowestoft – 14.24 ave).

The Men’s A match began with a defeat for Rob Morling (Clapgate Lane – 21.46 ave) – but Suffolk wins in the next four games by Jason Elvin (Walsham – 22.82 ave), Stephen Burton (Woodbridge – 24.02 ave & 180), Lee Newson (Leiston – 25.95 ave & 180) and Andy Meikle (Leiston – 25.31 ave & 180) secured the 19 points required for overall victory.

Although there were defeats for Nick Bloom (Walsham – 26.57 ave & 180), Daren Wood (Smock – 24.79 ave) and David Ballard-Flatt (Leiston – 25.65 ave), Suffolk coasted home to an 8-4 victory in the Men’s A match.

Wayne Hammond (Smock – 27.54 ave) took the Man of the Match award, and victory was achieved with wins in the remaining games for Ian Randles (Sudbury – 23.17 ave & 180), Tony Lincoln (Lake Lothing – 25.31 ave) and Andy Noy (Leiston – 26.25 ave).

Suffolk complete the 2015/16 season with a visit to promotion hopefuls Berkshire on the weekend of April 23rd-24th.

Suffolk MA 8-4 Sussex MA
Robert Morling (21.46) 1-4 (23.48) Paul Eves
Jason Elvin (22.82) 4-1 (23.62) Geoffrey Taylor
Stephen Burton (24.02) 4-1 (22.75) Craig Stoner
Lee Newson (25.95) 4-1 (23.11) Rod Hawkins
Andrew Meikle (25.31) 4-2 (27.13) Adrian Gray
Nick Bloom (26.57) 2-4 (28.35) Aegir Bjornsson
Wayne Hammond (27.54) 4-3 (25.58) Dan Bradford
Ian Randles (23.17) 4-2 (21.18) Danny King
Daren Wood (24.79) 1-4 (27.47) Cliff Prior
Tony Lincoln (25.31) 4-2 (24.59) Greg Upton
David Ballard-Flatt (25.65) 3-4 (27.13) Tony Peters
Andrew Noy (26.25) 4-3 (25.47) Darren Woolgar

Suffolk WA 4-2 Sussex WA
Barbara Chenery (13.93) 3-1 (14.33) Hayley Gatford
Nicky Doidge (16.70) 3-0 (14.21) Crystal Woodrow
Jo Locke (19.49) 1-3 (21.82) Trish Kidd
Sarah Ceska (17.86) 2-3 (19.03) Donna Rainsley
Rossy Scriven (16.68) 3-1 (16.31) Disney Dunbar
Jean Prewitt (14.24) 3-1 (12.95) Denise Peake

Suffolk MB 7-5 Sussex MB
Robert Warman (24.13) 1-3 (25.63) Lee Jennings
Arron Fairweather (19.78) 3-0 (20.35) Sam Ballantyne
Duane Nessling (22.09) 1-3 (21.84) Peter Stoner
Jason Stalker (21.82) 3-1 (19.46) Harry Jackson
Kim Buckingham (23.56) 1-3 (23.44) Dave Creasy
Martin Totman (24.38) 1-3 (23.04) Graham Harris
Jamie Collins (19.78) 3-0 (16.48) Andrew Sexton
Phil Reeve (23.66) 3-2 (23.49) Paul Robinson
Andrew Gilding (29.54) 3-1 (22.11) Craig Deeley
John Attwater (17.28) 3-0 (15.94) Liam Kipling
Stuart Greenhalgh (24.35) 0-3 (28.36) Joe Davis
Liam Last (29.16) 3-2 (24.83) Luke Hardy

Suffolk WB 4-2 Sussex WB
Mandy Reeves (14.09) 3-2 (13.94) Julia Saldanha
Louise Flynn (11.56) 0-3 (12.22) Bridget Guilford
Louise Collins (12.74) 0-3 (15.82) Becky King
Chrissy Stubbings (15.95) 3-1 (14.29) Laura Macintosh
Sami Watson (14.88) 3-0 (12.77) Teresa Weir
Laura Cooper (20.77) 3-1 (19.67) Karen Winter

5th/6th March 2016

Somerset 21-15 Suffolk

Suffolk were beaten 21-15 at bottom side Somerset in their latest British Inter Counties Championship Division Two match.

The home side gave themselves some hope of avoiding relegation to Division Three thanks to an inspired performance by their Women’s teams – losing only one game out of 12 over the weekend.

Suffolk had the better of the Men’s matches winning both by a 7-5 margin, but were unable to overturn the significant advantage gained by the Somerset ladies.

Laura Cooper (Lowestoft – 16.58 ave) and teenage debutant Louise Flynn (Bury – 15.96 ave) came closest to turning the tide for Suffolk during Somerset’s 6-0 win in the Women’s B match – both had darts at a winning double before eventually succumbing 3-2.

There were 3-0 defeats for Leesa Woollard (Stowmarket – 14.74 ave) and Louise Collins (Smock – 13.24 ave), while both Beckie Edmeades (Lowestoft – 14.04 ave) and Mandy Reeves (Stowmarket – 14.06 ave) went down 3-1.

Suffolk Men’s B set about the task of reducing the deficit in style, taking the opening four games, with wins for Kim Buckingham (Lake Lothing – 19.52 ave), Martin Totman (Sudbury – 24.11 ave), Duane Nessling (Woodbridge – 22.27 ave) and a Man of the Match winning display from Ian Randles (Sudbury – 27.33 ave).

Defeats for Phil Reeve (Smock – 20.67 ave & 180) and Keith Wright (Felixstowe – 22.98 ave & 180) stopped the Suffolk momentum, but a birthday win for Jamie Collins (Woodbridge – 19.80 ave) made it 5-2 to Suffolk.

Despite losses for Jonny King (Felixstowe – 21.68 ave), John Attwater (Sudbury – 22.27 ave) and Shane Lee Amies (Felixstowe – 19.91 ave), Suffolk secured a 7-5 win in the Men’s B match with victories from Stuart Greenhalgh (Felixstowe – 20.48 ave) and Jason Stalker (Sudbury – 24.12 ave).

Facing an overall 11-7 deficit going into Sunday, it was imperative that Suffolk Women’s A team upset the odds against the table topping Somerset Women’s A side to keep the visitors in the match.

But once again the home side’s ladies proved too powerful, with only Sarah Ceska (Smock – 19.10 ave & 180) winning 3-2 for Suffolk to stem the flow – thus taking the Lady of the Match award.

In truth, it wasn’t a poor performance from Suffolk by any stretch of the imagination, with only the finishing power of the excellent Somerset ladies proving the difference in almost every game.

Jean Prewitt (Lowestoft – 19.09 ave), Barbara Chenery (Stowmarket – 15.15 ave), Nicky Doidge (Bury – 16.40 ave) and Rossy Scriven (Smock – 15.99 ave) all were beaten, before an exceptional final game saw Jo Locke (Smock – 20.93 ave) unfortunately go down to her first defeat of the season, losing 3-2 to Kate Hulme.

With the overall score now 16-8 to Somerset, Suffolk Men’s A faced a monumental task to rescue the match, but a captain’s performance in the opening game from Wayne Hammond (Smock – 25.69 ave) got the visitors off to a good start.

A Man of the Match display from Lee Newson (Leiston – 27.83 ave & 2 x180), followed by wins for Leiston team-mates Dave Ballard-Flatt (23.52 ave & 180) and Andrew Noy (21.36 ave & 180) gave Suffolk a 4-2 lead at the halfway point – despite defeats for Andy Meikle (Leiston – 23.13 ave) and Nick Bloom (Walsham – 23.32 ave).

After Rob Morling (Clapgate Lane – 25.50 ave) finished on 121 to win 4-3, Daren Wood (Smock – 23.04 ave) lost in a deciding leg as Somerset clinched the overall win with their 19th point.

Jason Elvin (Walsham – 25.69 ave) and Stephen Burton (Woodbridge – 25.37 ave) both had 4-0 to ensure the Men’s A win for Suffok, but Somerset hit back to take the final two games of the weekend as Tony Lincoln (Lake Lothing – 20.15 ave) and Arron Fairweather (Leiston – 24.01 ave) were both beaten.

Suffolk are next in action on the weekend of 2nd/3rd April when Sussex are the visitors to Kesgrave Social Club.

Somerset MA 5-7 Suffolk MA
Clive Paines (19.13) 0-4 (25.69) Wayne Hammond
Mark Stock (24.33) 4-1 (23.13) Andrew Meikle
Sam Hoddinott (20.67) 0-4 (27.83) Lee Newson
Matthew Williams (23.93) 4-1 (23.32) Nick Bloom
Chris Turner (20.44) 2-4 (23.52) David Ballard-Flatt
Sam Bowers (19.99) 3-4 (21.36) Andrew Noy
Dean Baker (24.05) 3-4 (25.50) Robert Morling
Russell Joyner (24.12) 4-3 (23.04) Daren Wood
Leigh Taylor (19.71) 0-4 (25.69) Jason Elvin
Mike Fenton (23.52) 0-4 (25.37) Stephen Burton
George Gardner (29.24) 4-1 (20.15) Tony Lincoln
Steve Johnson (25.80) 4-3 (24.01) Arron Fairweather

Somerset WA 5-1 Suffolk WA
Kay Bisset (17.58) 3-1 (19.09) Jean Prewitt
Marie Geaney (17.96) 2-3 (19.10) Sarah Ceska
Becky Taylor (17.88) 3-1 (15.15) Barbara Chenery
Donna Gullock (17.48) 3-0 (16.40) Nicky Doidge
Karen Littler (18.88) 3-1 (15.99) Rossy Scriven
Kate Hulme (21.94) 3-2 (20.93) Jo Locke

Somerset MB 5-7 Suffolk MB
Richard Grubb (18.67) 0-3 (19.52) Kim Buckingham
Danniel Stephens (21.42) 2-3 (24.11) Martin Totman
Lee Frampton (21.48) 1-3 (22.27) Duane Nessling
Louie Roper (22.96) 0-3 (27.33) Ian Randles
Neil Raikes (25.91) 3-0 (20.67) Phil Reeve
Marcus Knapman (21.68) 3-2 (22.98) Keith Wright
Michael Knapman (19.05) 1-3 (19.80) Jamie Collins
Jody Matthews (24.64) 3-0 (21.68) Jonathon King
Phillip Bisset (21.35) 2-3 (20.48) Stuart Greenhalgh
Darren White (21.17) 3-1 (22.27) John Attwater
Ashley Hunt (21.04) 3-1 (19.91) Shane Lee-Amies
Joshua Higgins (20.18) 1-3 (24.12) Jason Stalker

Somerset WB 6-0 Suffolk WB
Natalie Wadham (16.16) 3-0 (14.74) Leesa Woollard
Marianne Bisset (17.27) 3-2 (16.58) Laura Cooper
Kara Gunter (14.61) 3-1 (14.04) Rebecca Edmeades
Barbara Dyke (16.34) 3-0 (13.24) Louise Collins
Sally Dart (16.55) 3-1 (14.06) Mandy Reeves
Becky Gould (16.51) 3-2 (15.96) Louise Flynn

6th/7th February 2016

Suffolk 14-22 West Midlands

Suffolk darts team went down to a 22-14 home defeat to high flying West Midlands in their latest British Inter Counties Championship Division Two match at Kesgrave Social Club.

Another excellent 3-3 draw for the ever improving Women’s B team gave Suffolk a good base to start the weekend – Laura Cooper (Lowestoft – 16.68 ave) won the opening game, with Stowmarket team-mates Mandy Reeves (16.76 ave) and Barbara Chenery (LOM with 16.98 ave) also winning to ensure the draw.

The Men’s B team were brought back to Earth with a bump following their heroics in Cumbria the previous month as the visitors ran out 8-4 winners.

Sudbury’s John Attwater (23.48 ave) was Man of the Match for Suffolk, with team-mates Ian Randles (22.98 ave) and Jason Stalker (23.35 ave) joined by Smock’s Phil Reeve (20.31 ave) as the other winners.

With West Midlands leading 11-7 overnight, the gap was extended as the visitors won the Women’s A match 4-2, with the Smock pair of Jo Locke (LOM – 18.30 ave) and Rossy Scriven (15.34 ave) winning for Suffolk.

The task of retrieving a six game deficit for the Men’s A team proved to be too much, going down 7-5 to the powerful West Midlanders– with Suffolk unfortunately losing no fewer than four games in the deciding leg.

Nick Bloom (Walsham – 26.72 ave) was Suffolk’s Man of the Match, with other wins coming from Daren Wood (Smock – 23.58 ave), Andrew Meikle (Leiston – 25.50 ave), Tony Lincoln (Lake Lothing – 24.42 ave) and Andrew Noy (Leiston – 25.37 ave).

Suffolk are next in action on the weekend of March 5th-6th with another long trip, this time to Somerset.

Suffolk MA 5-7 West Midlands MA

Wayne Hammond (26.35) 3-4 (25.47) Mark Craddock
Stephen Burton (27.23) 3-4 (29.02) Ian Jones
Daren Wood (23.58) 4-1 (22.74) Ashe Khayat
Robert Morling (23.12) 2-4 (24.88) Michael Baker
Andy Meikle (25.50) 4-2 (25.78) Keith Allman
Nick Bloom (26.72) 4-0 (24.29) Avtar Singh
Tony Lincoln (24.42) 4-3 (23.47) Gareth Watts
Lee Newson (24.81) 0-4 (28.63) Shaun Carroll
Arron Fairweather (21.65) 2-4 (23.89) Lewis Venes
Jason Elvin (23.28) 3-4 (24.28) Gavin Baker
Andy Noy (25.37) 4-0 (23.56) Sam Guest
Dave B-Flatt (27.40) 3-4 (26.38) Christopher Mason

Suffolk WA 2-4 West Midlands WA

Nicky Doidge (15.94) 2-3 (16.06) Lisa Astbury
Rossy Scrivens (15.34) 3-0 (14.81) Sophie Singh
Chrissy Stubbings 17.61) 1-3 (21.13) Sarah Roberts
Sarah Ceska (18.47) 1-3 (17.56) Kath Jenkins
Jo Locke (18.30) 3-1 (17.77) Debbie Loon
Jean Prewitt (17.33) 1-3 (18.69) Gemma Barrett

Suffolk MB 4-8  West Midlands MB

Ian Randles (22.98) 3-1 (20.41) Neil Pointon
Stuart Greenhalgh (24.41) 2-3 (26.45) John Morris
Keith Wright (23.07) 0-3 (24.24) Robert Smith
Martin Totman (21.54) 2-3 (25.44) Richard Platt
Phil Reeves (20.31) 3-0 (19.31) Mark Rollinson
Jamie Collins (18.96) 0-3 (28.36) Scott Baker
John Attwater (23.48) 3-0 (18.62) Mick Hoult
Duane Nessling (21.31) 1-3 (22.07) Danny Coyle
Jason Stalker (23.35) 3-1 (22.95) Paul Price
Shane Lee-Amies (19.67) 1-3 (20.20) John Mycock
Kim Buckingham (19.61) 0-3 (25.47) Jonathan Platt
Jonathon King (19.65) 0-3 (22.77) Daniel Nicholls

Suffolk WB 3-3 West Midlands WB

Laura Cooper (16.68) 3-1 (13.93) Kim Fellows
Leesa Woollard (16.26) 1-3 (18.89) Shelbie Simmons
Mandy Reeves (16.76) 3-2 (16.38) Claire Hobbs
Teresa Dale (11.78) 0-3 (13.54) Samantha Maiden
Barbara Chenery (16.98) 3-1 (17.21) Jacqueline Maiden
Rebecca Edmeades (14.71) 1-3 (14.50) Heather Wright

16th/17th January 2016

Cumbria 11-25 Suffolk

Suffolk darts team enjoyed a superb 25-11 overall victory away at Cumbria in the British Inter Counties Championship Division Two.

Despite the long journey, Suffolk were in total control of the match by the end of Saturday once the Men’s B team managed to win 12-0 against the hosts – the first time in the history of Suffolk county darts that either of the men’s teams have achieved such a feat.

The Women’s B team managed a very creditable 3-3 draw against a strong Cumbria team – with wins in the opening two games for the Lowestoft duo of Laura Cooper (Lady of the Match – 16.80 ave) and Rebecca Edmeades (15.03 ave).

Cumbria drew level with defeats for Stowmarket’s  Barbara Chenery (13.85 ave) and Leesa Woollard (15.42 ave) – and went ahead when Teresa Dale (Bury – 14.59 ave) was beaten.

But the ever reliable Mandy Reeves (Stowmarket – 15.78 ave) won the final game to clinch the draw for Suffolk Women’s B.

The Men’s B match saw Suffolk in imperious form from the moment Man of the Match Andy Meikle (Leiston – 26.15 ave) came from behind to win the opening game.

There were wins for the Sudbury quartet of Jason Stalker (24.05 ave), John Attwater (25.67 ave), Ian Randles (22.66 ave) and Martin Totman (19.03 ave); Felixstowe’s Keith Wright (22.16 ave), Jonny King (20.31 ave) and Stuart Greenhalgh (24.26 ave); the Woodbridge pair of Jamie Collins (23.03 ave) and Duane Nessling (21.16 ave inc a 155 outshot), with Phil Reeve (Smock – 22.85 ave) and Kim Buckingham (Lake Lothing – 23.73 ave) completing the history-making victory.

Holding a massive 15-3 lead going into Sunday, Suffolk only needed to avoid disaster to clinch the overall win – and the Women’s A team played their part, only going down 4-2 to the powerful hosts. Jo Locke (Smock – 20.18 ave) was the Lady of the Match hitting a 180 in a 13 dart leg to complete her impressive win, with team-mate Rossy Scriven (17.89 ave) the other winner for Suffolk.

The Suffolk women all performed admirably against strong opposition, but there were defeats for Nicky Doidge (Bury – 16.64 ave), Chrissy Stubbings (18.59 ave), Sarah Ceska (19.20 ave) and Jean Prewitt (17.50 ave inc a 142 outshot).

The Men’s A team finished the job with a comprehensive 8-4 win – with early wins for Lee Newson (Leiston – 23.73 ave) and Wayne Hammond (Smock – 25.57 ave & 180) ensuring that the magic 19 points required for overall victory was achieved.

Further wins from Leiston youngsters Ryan Meikle (24.39 ave & 180) and Arron Fairweather (24.65 ave & 180), Daren Wood (Smock – 24.17 ave & 180), Jason Elvin (Walsham – 25.27 ave & 180) and Tony Lincoln (Lake Lothing – 25.06 ave) rounded off a successful weekend for Suffolk – with Robbie Morling (Clapgate Lane – 27.06 ave & 180) taking the Men’s A Man of the Match award.

Suffolk’s beaten players on the day were David Ballard-Flatt (Leiston – 23.64), Nick Bloom (Walsham – 25.05 ave & 180), Stephen Burton (Woodbridge 25.19 ave) and Andy Noy (Leiston – 23.25 ave).

Suffolk move up to fourth in the overall table, and are still well in the hunt for one of two promotion places to Division One.

High flying West Midlands are the next opponents for Suffolk, when they visit Kesgrave Social Club on the weekend of 6th/7th February.

Cumbria MA 4-8 Suffolk MA
Steven Jackson (24.05) 4-2 (23.64) David Ballard-Flatt
Thomas Richardson (19.96) 1-4 (23.72) Lee Newson
Trevor Watters (24.13) 2-4 (25.57) Wayne Hammond
Andrew Foster (23.78) 1-4 (24.17) Daren Wood
Ricky Winder (23.79) 4-3 (25.05) Nick Bloom
Sean Miles (22.20) 2-4 (24.39) Ryan Meikle
Michael Sowerby (28.81) 4-1 (25.19) Stephen Burton
Richard Hall (24.04) 3-4 (24.65) Arron Fairweather
Terence Houghton (25.41) 3-4 (25.27) Jason Elvin
Alan Armstrong (26.06) 2-4 (27.06) Robert Morling
David Carr (29.99) 4-1 (23.25) Andrew Noy
Andy Goodfellow (23.21) 2-4 (25.06) Tony Lincoln

Cumbria WA 4-2 Suffolk WA
Janice Wilson (16.81) 3-1 (16.64) Nicky Doidge
Ann Scholey (16.89) 1-3 (20.18) Jo Locke
Stacey Thame (21.78) 3-0 (18.59) Chrissy Stubbings
Val Hargrave (19.72) 3-2 (19.20) Sarah Ceska
Mary Paine (17.21) 0-3 (17.89) Rossy Scriven
Michelle McGimpsey (18.47) 3-2 (17.50) Jean Prewitt

Cumbria MB 0-12 Suffolk MB
Colin Hargrave (27.46) 2-3 (26.15) Andrew Meikle
John Murray (23.63) 1-3 (24.05) Jason Stalker
Stephen Bonnett (21.71) 2-3 (23.03) Jamie Collins
Wayne Smith (22.13) 1-3 (25.67) John Attwater
Scott Tippett (22.10) 2-3 (22.66) Ian Randles
Darren Armstrong (22.63) 2-3 (22.85) Phil Reeve
Derek Forster (20.69) 1-3 (21.16) Duane Nessling
Gerald Stockdale (19.63) 1-3 (22.16) Keith Wright
Rob McCoubrey (19.59) 0-3 (20.31) Jonathon King
Gavin Taylor (21.26) 2-3 (23.74) Kim Buckingham
Brian Fawcett (17.79) 0-3 (19.03) Martin Totman
Brian Mandale (22.87) 1-3 (24.26) Stuart Greenhalgh

Cumbria WB 3-3 Suffolk WB
Hilary Kirkbride (15.98) 1-3 (16.80) Laura Cooper
Julie Fisher (15.14) 1-3 (15.03) Rebecca Edmeades
Lesley Pattinson (13.66) 3-0 (13.18) Barbara Chenery
SAS Bode (16.64) 3-1 (15.42) Leesa Woollard
Lydia Kerr (15.34) 3-0 (14.59) Teresa Dale
Kerry Wilkinson (13.82) 1-3 (15.78) Mandy Reeves

 

November 28th/29th 2015

Suffolk 18-18 Staffordshire

Suffolk staged a remarkable comeback to claim an 18-18 draw at home to Staffordshire in the BICC Division Two fixture at Kesgrave Social Club.

The home side found themselves 10-3 down at one point on Saturday, and were looking in need of a miracle at 17-12 behind on Sunday afternoon.

But five wins in the last six Men’s A games rescued an unlikely looking draw for Suffolk – with county stalwart Nick Bloom once again proving to be the man for the crisis, and he took the final game of the weekend.

The bedrock of Suffolk’s weekend though was a tremendous pair of results for the women’s teams against a strong Staffordshire side.

A 3-3 draw in the Women’s B match, included a 3-0 debut win for Lowestoft’s Rebecca Edmeades (17.08 ave) – with Sarah Ceska (17.95 ave) winning the Lady of the Match award for her 3-2 win over Michelle Colclough.

Leesa Woollard (13.96 ave) was Suffolk’s other winner – with agonising 3-2 defeats, all including match darts, for Barbara Chenery (13.63 ave), Mandy Reeves (15.90 ave) and Jan Turner (15.96 ave).

Suffolk Men’s B have enjoyed a solid start to the season, but it came crashing down round their ears as they found themselves 7-0 down to a rampant Staffordshire.

Martin Totman (25.83 ave & 2 x 180s), Phil Reeve (21.22 ave), John Attwater (21.57 ave), Ian Randles (23.16 ave) and Jonny King (23.70 ave) were all beaten, before Stuart Greenhalgh (26.16 ave & 180) went down 3-2 in his first appearance in county colours for 10 years.

Despite a 150 checkout Kim Buckingham (21.46 ave) lost 3-2, before the home side finally turned the tide with a win for Andy Meikle (23.26 ave).

A first county win for Steffan Morling (22.77 ave) followed, before Duane Nessling (22.65 ave) reduced the deficit to 7-3.

Daren Wood (25.51 ave) pulled another one back, and took the Man of the Match award with his 3-2 win over Thomas Moult – but the visitors clinched an 8-4 win as Jason Stalker (22.93 ave) lost in the final game of the day.

Facing a four game deficit going into Sunday, Nicky Doidge (18.33 ave) got Suffolk Women’s A off to a good start with a 3-0 win – but Chrissy Stubbings (18.39 ave) lost the second game in a deciding leg.

Jo Locke (19.05 ave) kept up her 100% record this season with a 3-1 win, before team manager Rossy Scriven (19.09 ave) gave a brilliant display to come back from 2-0 to win against Row Sidley and take the Lady of the Match award.

Sarah Ceska (17.61 ave & 180) made it 4-1 and completed her second win of the weekend on her A team debut – but Jean Prewitt (17.59 ave) went down 3-2 in the final game as Suffolk ran out 4-2 winners.

With the overall score 13-11 in Staffordshire’s favour, the Men’s A match began with a win for Stephen Burton (26.92 ave), but Wayne Hammond (28.97 ave & 180) lost 4-3 as the visitors hit back.

Lee Newson (24.56 ave & 180) also fell in a deciding leg, before Rob Morling (24.22 ave) went down 4-2 and Suffolk were 3-1 down and four behind overall.

Ryan Meikle (28.24 ave & 2 x 180s) won 4-1, but Jason Elvin (24.68 ave) lost 4-3 leaving Suffolk facing a mountain to climb.

Dave Ballard-Flatt (25.96 ave) won but a defeat for Tony Lincoln (24.80 ave) meant Suffolk were 5-3 down in the Men’s A match and 18-14 overall.

Then, both Andy Noy (25.64 ave) and Daren Wood (22.86 ave) came back from 3-1 down to win and suddenly Suffolk were in with a shout of an unlikely recovery.

Birthday boy Arron Fairweather (28.45 ave) played superbly to win and take the Man of the Match award – before Nicky Bloom (22.03 ave) completed the comeback, leaving a 7-5 win for the Men’s A team and an 18-18 overall draw.

Suffolk MA 7-5 Staffordshire MA
Stephen Burton (26.92) 4-2 (26.31) Richard Cummings
Wayne Hammond (28.97) 3-4 (29.34) John Burgess
Lee Newson (24.56) 3-4 (23.55) Martin Wheawall
Robert Morling (24.22) 3-4 (25.79) Eddie Brookes
Ryan Meikle (28.24) 4-1 (23.86) Jamie Dunsdon
Jason Elvin (24.68) 3-4 (24.89) Alan Derrett
Dave Ballard (25.96) 4-2 (24.43) James Hughes
Tony Lincoln (24.80) 2-4 (26.31) Andy Beardmore
Andy Noy (25.64) 4-3 (22.16) Karl Merchant
Daren Wood (22.86) 4-3 (22.47) Paul Wright
Arron Fairweather (28.44) 4-2 (25.67) Trevor Carter
Nick Bloom (22.03) 4-1 (22.18) Steven Shenton

Suffolk WA 4-2 Staffordshire WA
Nicky Doidge (18.33) 3-0 (16.56) Diane Tolley
Chrissy Stubbings (18.39) 2-3 (18.14) Terry Selman
Jo Locke (19.05) 3-1 (18.78) Erin Wilson
Rossy Scriven (19.09) 3-2 (18.37) Row Sidley
Sarah Ceska (17.61) 3-2 (16.87) Susan Sherratt
Jean Prewitt (17.59) 2 -3 (18.00) Sarah Cope 

Suffolk MB 4-8 Staffordshire MB
Martin Totman (25.83) 2-3 (26.42) Callum Matthews
Phil Reeves (21.22) 1-3 (21.89) Mick Plevin
John Attwater (21.57) 0-3 (23.48) Daniel Allsop
Ian Randles (23.16) 0-3 (25.05) Lee Ratcliffe
Jonathon King (23.70) 1-3 (23.84) Stuart Livesley
Stuart Greenhalgh (26.16) 2-3 (26.32) Peter Chell
Kim Buckingham (21.46) 2-3 (22.07) Dave Moors
Andy Meikle (23.26) 3-2 (23.38) Steve Rushton
Steffan Morling (22.77) 3-0 (20.89) Barry Young
Duane Nessling (22.65) 3-2 (24.21) Danny Key
Daren Wood (25.51) 3-2 (26.29) Thomas Moult
Jason Stalker (22.93) 1-3 (24.03) Dave Richards

Suffolk WB 3-3 Staffordshire WB
Barbara Chenery (13.63) 2-3 (13.35) Ann Price
Rebecca Edmeades (17.08) 3-0 (14.61) Michelle Colclough
Sarah Ceska (17.95) 3-2 (17.24) Anne Allsop
Mandy Reeves (15.90) 2-3 (15.51) Dawn Schonau
Leesa Woollard (13.96) 3-2 (14.20) Debbie Hollins
Jan Turner (15.96) 2-3 (17.25) Stephanie Emberton

 

31st October/1st November 2015

Suffolk 14-22 London

Suffolk fell to a comprehensive 22-14 overall defeat in their latest British Inter Counties Championship Division Two match at home to London.
It was an ultimately disappointing result for Suffolk having ended the first day level, and indeed were well still in the game halfway through the Men’s A match – trailing 16-14, before the powerful visitors dominated the final session of play, winning the last six games.
The Women’s B match got off to a great start for Suffolk, as Barbara Chenery (Stowmarket – 13.30 ave) took the Lady of the Match award with a 3-0 win over Lisa Dunford.
But, it became a story of missed opportunities for Suffolk for the remainder of the Women’s B match as London took the chances the home players missed and recorded a somewhat flattering 5-1 victory.
Both Leesa Woollard (Stowmarket – 11.92 ave) and Jan Turner (Lowestoft – 12.67 ave) had darts at doubles in every single leg, but both fell to 3-0 defeats – while Teresa Dale (Bury – 13.32 ave) came back well from 2-0 down before going down to Su Holt in a deciding leg.
Sarah Ceska (Smock – 18.22 ave) gave a good account of herself before losing 3-2 to Kelly Livett, and Mandy Reeves (Stowmarket – 15.83 ave) took the opening leg before going down to Dee Belcher.
The Men’s B team were looking for a good result to continue their solid start to the season, and also to try and reduce or overturn the overall match deficit.
Daren Wood (Smock -26.10 ave & 180) got Suffolk away to a perfect start with a 3-2 win, but London hit back as despite hitting two 180s Steffan Morling (Clapgate Lane – 25.92 ave) lost a last leg decider to Michael Artiss.
Duane Nessling (Woodbridge – 23.2 ave) won 3-0 against Sean Cain, but London went ahead as Phil Reeve (Smock – 20.73 ave) and Shane Lee Amies (Felixstowe – 23.93 ave) both lost 3-1.
Andy Meikle (Leiston – 24.00 ave) brought Suffolk level again with a typical solid performance, before a Man of the Match performance including two 180s from Andrew Gilding (Walsham – 30.18 ave) saw him beat Spencer Ellis 3-1.
A win for John Attwater (22.80 ave) followed by defeat for Sudbury team-mate Martin Totman (22.97 ave) left Suffolk 5-4 ahead, before a fine run of performances saw Suffolk Men’s B home to a comprehensive victory.
Arron Fairweather (Leiston – 25.24 ave) came back from 2-0 down to beat Scott Artiss, before Ian Randles (Sudbury – 25.04 ave) won 3-1 to make it 7-4 to Suffolk.
The last game of the day was also the best as Jonny King (Felixstowe – 28.86 ave & 180) won a cracking encounter with Wayne Brown in the deciding leg to seal a superb 8-4 victory for Suffolk Men’s B and leave matters all square overnight in the overall match at 9-9.
Sunday began with a 3-1 win in the Women’s A match for Jo Locke (Smock) over Carly Townsend with a Lady of the Match winning average of 17.54, to give Suffolk the lead.
Nicky Doidge (Bury – 15.60 ave) went down 3-0 to Steph Stutley, before Laura Cooper (Lowestoft – 21.31 ave & 180) lost 3-2 in a fantastic game with Debs Watling as London moved ahead.
Jean Prewitt (Lowestoft – 19.98 ave) gave a really good account of herself before finally going down 3-2 to World number 12 Casey Gallagher, and London went 4-1 ahead as Rossy Scriven (Smock – 16.60 ave) lost 3-0 to former Suffolk star Leanne Topper.
Suffolk reduced the deficit in the final game as former London stalwart Chrissy Stubbings (Smock – 16.50 ave) beat Tammy McKenzie 3-2 meaning a 4-2 Women’s A win for London and an overall 13-11 lead going into the Men’s A match.
Stephen Burton (Woodbridge – 24.81 ave) agonisingly went down in a deciding leg against Tony Hamit, before Nicky Bloom (Walsham – 26.54 ave & two 180s) couldn’t hold off Reece Robinson despite leading 3-0.
Suffolk got back in the game though as the experienced Leiston pair of Andy Noy (23.33 ave) and David Ballard-Flatt (23.03 ave) both enjoyed wins, but Rob Morling (Clapgate Lane – 26.27 ave) went down 4-2 to a fine performance from Diogo Portela.
On his A team debut, teenager Ryan Meikle (Leiston – 30.16 ave) once again excelled on the county stage hitting two 180s and a 177 in his Man of the Match 4-1 win over the vastly experienced Nicky Turner (by contrast playing his 210th Men’s A game for London!).
Halfway point of the Men’s A match and everything was in the balance at 3-3, with the overall match also still up for the grabs at 16-14 to London – but the powerful visitors finally put Suffolk to bed with a superb run of results.
Wayne Hammond (Smock – 23.93 ave) was first to fall going down 4-2 to Tommy Sanwell, before Lee Newson (Leiston – 26.15 ave) went down 4-1 to Chris Stevens.
Jason Elvin (Walsham – 20.25 ave) lost 4-0 to Gene Hill as London sealed the overall match , before clinching the Men’s A match as Kim Buckingham (Lake Lothing – 20.52 ave) went down to a fine display from Lee Cocks, who hit four 180s in his 4-0 win.
Keith Wright (Felixstowe – 26.27 ave & 180) was squeezed out 4-3 in a good game with Graham Rackstraw, before Tony Lincoln (Lake Lothing – 23.16 ave) also lost a last leg decider in the final game to Lewis McGurn, as London Men’s A sealed a 9-3 win and a 22-14 overall victory.
Suffolk are next in action on the weekend of November 28/29th when Staffordshire are the visitors to Kesgrave Social Club.

Suffolk MA 3-9 London MA
Stephen Burton (24.81) 3-4 (23.83) Tony Hamit
Nick Bloom (26.54) 3-4 (27.58) Reece Robinson
Andrew Noy (23.33) 4-3 (24.37) Steven Ferguson
David Ballard-Flatt (23.03) 4-2 (23.13) Steve Douglas
Robert Morling (26.27) 2-4 (30.40) Diogo Portela
Ryan Meikle (30.16) 4-1 (26.21) Nicky Turner
Wayne Hammond (23.93) 2-4 (24.82) Tommy Sanwell
Lee Newson (26.15) 1-4 (27.72) Chris Stevens
Jason Elvin (20.25) 0-4 (24.14) Gene Hill
Kim Buckingham (20.52) 0-4 (29.47) Lee Cocks
Keith Wright (26.27) 3-4 (25.47) Graham Rackstraw
Tony Lincoln (23.16) 3-4 (23.78) Lewis McGurn

Suffolk WA 2-4 London WA
Jo Locke (17.54) 3-1 (16.36) Carly Townsend
Nicky Doidge (15.60) 0-3 (15.82) Steph Stutley
Laura Cooper (21.31) 2-3 (21.38) Debs Watling
Jean Prewitt (19.90) 2-3 (21.68) Casey Gallagher
Rossy Scriven (16.60) 0-3 (19.27) Leanne Topper
Chrissy Stubbings (16.50) 3-2 (18.94) Tammy Mackenzie

Suffolk MB 8-4 London MB
Daren Wood (26.10) 3-2 (25.49) Steve Day
Staffan Morling (25.92) 2-3 (24.45) Michael Artiss
Duane Nessling (23.12) 3-0 (23.38) Sean Cain
Phil Reeve (20.73) 1-3 (23.20) Matt Winzar
Shane Lee-Amies (23.93) 1-3 (25.81) Jason Gallagher
Andrew Meikle (24.00) 3-1 (23.24) Robbie Hain
Andrew Gilding (30.18) 3-1 (21.08) Spencer Ellis
John Attwater (22.80) 3-1 (23.10) Nick Cocks
Martin Totman (22.97) 0-3 (23.12) David Wawrzewski
Arron Fairweather (25.24) 3-2 (24.37) Scott Artiss
Ian Randles (25.04) 3-1 (24.12) Stuart Patt
Jonathon King (28.86) 3-2 (27.57) Wayne Brown

Suffolk WB 1-5 London WB
Barbara Chenery (13.30) 3-0 (13.42) Lisa Dunford
Leesa Woollard (11.92) 0-3 (12.12) Jane Biggs
Jan Turner (12.67) 0-3 (12.63) Sarah Stutley
Teresa Dale (13.32) 2-3 (13.75) Su Holt
Sarah Ceska (18.22) 2-3 (18.97) Kelly Livett
Mandy Reeves (15.83) 1-3 (16.00) Dee Belcher

 

3rd/4th October 2015

Northamptonshire 18-18 Suffolk

Visitors Suffolk and hosts Northamptonshire served up an enthralling British Inter Counties Championship Division Two match at Burton Latimer Band Club, with Suffolk Men’s captain Wayne Hammond rescuing an overall draw for his team in the final game.

The weekend opened with the Women’s B match, and Wendy Harden (Lowestoft – 14.29 ave) nearly got Suffolk off to great start, but just missed her shot at glory before losing 3-2 – but Leesa Woollard (Stowmarket – 11.81) got Suffolk on the board with a 3-1 win.

Barbara Chenery (Stowmarket – 15.10) went down 3-1, but a Lady of the Match performance from Smock’s Sarah Ceska (16.97) saw her to a 3-1 win.

The hosts went ahead again as Teresa Dale (Bury – 15.22) lost 3-0, but the ever reliable Jan Turner (Lowestoft – 14.17) started her match with a 180 before going to win 3-1 and secure a 3-3 draw for the Women’s B team.

Phil Reeve (Smock – 22.48) won 3-2 to get the Men’s B match off to a good start for Suffolk, but Ian Randles (Sudbury – 24.69) could do little to hold back a storming display from Andy Tempest an went down 3-0.

Arron Fairweather (Leiston – 24.41) won 3-2 to put Suffolk back ahead, but Jason Stalker (Sudbury – 20.81) missed several match darts having been 2-0 up before losing 3-2.

Suffolk then moved ahead as Jonny King (Felixstowe – 22.76 & 180) and Martin Totman (Sudbury – 22.17) both won 3-2, before Ryan Meikle (Leiston – 27.34) impressed again, taking the Man of the Match award with two 180s and a 177 in his 3-2 win over Paul Shepherd.

Duane Nessling (Woodbridge – 23.40) couldn’t capitalise on starting his deciding leg with a 180 and went down 3-2, but Shane Lee Amies (Felixstowe – 23.80) won 3-2 to put Suffolk 6-3 ahead.

Jamie Collins (Woodbridge – 19.87) found it tough going against the impressive Andy Tee and lost 3-0, but Rob Morling (Clapgate Lane – 26.84) ensured victory for Suffolk Men’s B with a 3-0 win – before son Steffan Morling (Clapgate Lane – 22.78) hit two 180s but went down 3-1 in the final game.

The 7-5 win for Suffolk Men’s B gave the visitors a 10-8 overall lead going into Sunday, but Northants drew level following a 4-2 win in the Women’s A match.

Jean Prewitt (Lowestoft – 19.10) was unfortunate in her 3-2 loss to Sharon Tompkins as a bounce –out of the winning double gave her opponent the chance to take the game, but a fine Lady of the Match performance by Jo Locke (Smock – 19.63) restored parity for Suffolk.

Mandy Reeves (Stowmarket – 16.48) and Nicky Doidge (Bury – 14.24) both fell to defeats, but Chrissy Stubbings (Smock – 15.89) won 3-1 to pull the score back to 3-2.

Rossy Scriven (Smock – 16.21) lost in the final game as Northants clinched a 4-2 Women’s A win, and left the overall score level at 12-12 going into the decisive Men’s A match.

David Ballard-Flatt (Leiston – 25.73) went down 4-2 in the opening game as Northants’ Chris Jones gave the performance of the weekend, but Suffolk took hold of the match with wins from Jason Elvin (Walsham – 23.02 & 180), Keith Wright (Felixstowe -22.42 & 180) and Andrew Noy (Leiston – 24.75 & 180).

Nick Bloom (Walsham – 28.66) made it 4-1 to Suffolk, winning the best game of the weekend 4-3 against Ben Goodger and deservedly taking the Man of the Match award – but Stephen Burton (Woodbridge – 22.30) couldn’t find his usual form and went down 4-2.

Kim Buckingham (Lake Lothing -23.24) lost 4-1, and when Daren Wood (Smock – 23.05) was beaten 4-2 the home side had turned things around and once again drawn level at 4-4.

Northants went ahead as Andy Meikle (Leiston – 20.98) lost in a deciding leg, but a solid 4-0 win for Lake Lothing’s Tony Lincoln (26.03) kept everything still in the balance.

Lee Newson (Leiston – 24.64 & 180) lost 4-2 as Northants ensured themselves a draw, but the right man for the job was on last for Suffolk, and Wayne Hammond (Smock – 25.37) won 4-0 to secure a 6-6 draw in the Men’s A match and an 18-18 overall draw.

A tremendous match, played in a cracking atmosphere, with almost certainly a fair result at the end.

Suffolk are next in action on the weekend of October31st/November 1st when London are the visitors to Kesgrave Social Club.

Northamptonshire MA 6-6 Suffolk MA
Chris Jones (29.03) 4-2 (25.73) David Ballard-Flatt
Liam Fox (24.05) 3-4 (23.02) Jason Elvin
Chris Doughty (22.20) 1-4 (22.42) Keith Wright

Luke Smith (23.52) 2-4 (24.75) Andrew Noy
Ben Goodger (28.05) 3-4 (28.66) Nick Bloom
Tony Littleton (21.89) 4-2 (22.30) Stephen Burton
Chris Shipley (25.16) 4-1 (23.24) Kim Buckingham
Dave Walker (24.42) 4-2 (23.05) Daren Wood
Martin Biggs (24.50) 4-3 (20.98) Andrew Meikle
Jason Lovell (23.86) 0-4 (26.03) Tony Lincoln
Lee Rose (23.11) 4-2 (24.64) Lee Newson
Shane Prowse (21.95) 0-4 (25.37) Wayne Hammond

Northamptonshire WA 4-2 Suffolk WA
Sharon Tompkins (21.00) 3-2 (19.10) Jean Prewitt
Chrissie Moore (16.35) 1-3 (19.63) Jo Locke
Angela Barrow (18.79) 3-0 (16.48) Mandy Reeves
Rebecca Barrow (15.84) 3-1 (14.24) Nicky Doidge
Karen Sheridan (16.67) 1-3 (15.89) Chrissy Stubbings
Sara Rose (18.87) 3-1 (16.21) Rossy Scriven

Northamptonshire MB 5-7 Suffolk MB
Dick Sharp (20.28) 2-3 (22.48) Phil Reeve
Andy Tempest (28.90) 3-0 (24.69) Ian Randles
Graham Roberts (23.97) 2-3 (24.41) Arron Fairweather
Robert Fairbairn (20.65) 3-2 (20.81) Jason Stalker
Eddy Smith (22.26) 2-3 (22.76) Jonathon King
Simon Almey (23.92) 2-3 (22.17) Martin Totman
Paul Shepherd (25.91) 2-3 (27.34) Ryan Meikle
Nigel Crane (24.98) 3-2 (23.40) Duane Nessling
Stuart Gilmour (23.61) 2-3 (23.80) Shane Lee-Amies
Andy Tee (27.83) 3-0 (19.87) Jamie Collins
Ian Evans (22.28) 0-3 (26.84) Robert Morling
James Thompson (24.06) 3-1 (22.78) Staffan Morling

Northamptonshire WB 3-3 Suffolk WB
Sandra Simmonds (14.60) 3-2 (14.29) Wendy Harden
Kelly Walker (13.05) 1-3 (11.81) Leesa Woollard
Chloe Collins (16.45) 3-1 (15.10) Barbara Chenery
Dawn Chappell (13.00) 1-3 (16.97) Sarah Ceska
Gail Fullthorpe (16.52) 3-0 (15.22) Teresa Dale
Jacky White (13.70) 1-3 (14.17) Jan Turner

 

5th/6th September 2015

Suffolk 20 v 16 Worcestershire

Suffolk darts team started their season with a fine 20-16 overall win against newly promoted visitors Worcestershire in the British Inter Counties Championship Division Two at Kesgrave Social Club.
The weekend got off to a great start as Nicky Doidge (Bury – 20.13 ave) gave a superb Lady of the Match performance in the opening game of the Women’s B match to beat Allison Gallagher 3-1.
Worcestershire hit back to go 2-1 ahead following defeats for the Lowestoft duo of Wendy Harden (13.42 ave) and Jan Turner (15.73 ave) – but Sarah Ceska (Smock – 17.04 ave) won to bring Suffolk level.
Bury’s Teresa Dale (14.31 ave) had her first win in county colours and gave Barbara Chenery (Stowmarket – 16.43 ave) the chance to clinch a 4-2 win for Suffolk Women’s B – which she did with some aplomb, hitting a 180 before sealing the match with a 115 finish.
The visitors began the Men’s B match well as despite a good performance Leiston’s Arron Fairweather (26.76 ave & 180) lost to Paul Wallace – but victories for Suffolk debutants Shane Lee Amies (Felixstowe – 22.72 ave & 180) and Ryan Meikle (Leiston – 25.94 ave & 2 x180) kept the home side in the ascendancy.
Woodbridge’s Duane Nessling (25.84 ave & 180) came back from 2-0 down to win, before Jonathan King (Felixstowe – 22.25) lost to Mark Luscott as the visitors pulled one back.
Ian Randles (Sudbury – 22.49 ave) made it 4-2 to Suffolk, but a defeat on his return to county action for Rob Morling (Clapgate Lane – 26.02 ave) followed by losses for Phil Reeve (Smock – 21.30 ave) and Jason Stalker (Sudbury – 20.56 ave) saw Worcestershire go ahead in the Men’s B match.
Martin Totman (Sudbury – 22.92 ave) restored parity with a 134 checkout in his win, and a Man of the Match display from Lake Lothing’s Kim Buckingham (26.95 ave) saw Suffolk take a 6-5 lead – but the visitors secured a draw in the Men’s B match when Jamie Collins (Woodbridge – 21.72 ave) was beaten by Terence Webster in the final game of the opening day.
With the overall score standing at 10-8 in Suffolk’s favour, Sunday began with the Women’s A match – and a tremendous performance by the home team saw an almost unassailable overall lead gained.
Smock’s Rossy Scriven (18.18 ave) was first up for Suffolk, and put up a good show, including a 180, but found the World number seven Zoe Jones just too strong on the day.
But that was to be the high point of the Women’s A match for Worcestershire as a procession of Suffolk wins led to a fine 5-1 victory for the home side.
Mandy Reeves (Stowmarket – 18.87 ave), Jo Locke (Smock – 18.79 ave), Jean Prewitt (Lowestoft – 16.34 ave & 180) and Chrissy Stubbings (Smock – 16.89 ave) all had comfortable wins, before Lowestoft’s Laura Cooper rounded off proceedings by taking the Lady of the Match award with a 19.64 average in her 3-1 win over Kim Jones.
Holding an overall 15-9 lead, Suffolk were in a very strong position going into the Men’s A match – which started in the best possible way as Lee Newson (Leiston) hit two 180s and sealed the Man of the Match award with a 28.30 average in his 4-2 win against Phil Whitlock.
Superb performances from Jason Elvin (Walsham – 28.30 ave) and Andrew Noy (Leiston – 28.49 ave) went unrewarded as they both fell to defeats, as did Daren Wood (Smock – 25.32 ave) as the visitors started to close the overall gap.
But wins from the ever reliable pair of Dave Ballard-Flatt (Leiston – 25.75 ave) and Wayne Hammond (Smock – 24.36 ave) drew Suffolk level at the midway point of the Men’s A match, and meant just one more win was required for the overall victory.
Andrew Gilding (Walsham – 24.35 ave) fell to an unexpected defeat to Graham Hall, but Stephen Burton (Woodbridge – 27.45 ave) hit two 180s as he beat Neil Parsonage to ensure Suffolk reached the critical 19 points mark.
Lake Lothing’s Tony Lincoln (27.57 ave & 180) won to give Suffolk a 5-4 lead in the Men’s A match – but defeats for Nick Bloom (Walsham – 24.72 ave), Keith Wright (Felixstowe – 23.03 ave) and Andrew Meikle (Leiston – 25.17 ave & 180) in the final three games meant Worcestershire had the consolation of a 7-5 victory in the Men’s A match, but Suffolk took the overall win 20-16.
Suffolk are next in action over the weekend of October 3rd/4th when they face a trip to Northamptonshire.

Suffolk MA 5-7 Worcestershire MA
Lee Newson (28.30) 4-2 (23.96) Phil Whitlock
Jason Elvin (28.30) 2-4 (27.15) Richard Hosey
Andrew Noy (28.49) 2-4 (28.64) Dave Honey
Daren Wood (25.32) 0-4 (31.31) Lee Furneaux
David Ballard-Flatt (25.75) 4-2 (24.72) Keith Simpson
Wayne Hammond (24.36) 4-1 (23.20) Terence Hancox
Andrew Gilding (24.53) 1-4 (26.05) Graham Hall
Stephen Burton (27.45) 4-0 (23.58) Neil Parsonage
Tony Lincoln (27.57) 4-3 (24.93) Anthony West
Nick Bloom (24.72) 0-4 (28.63) James Hurrell
Keith Wright (23.03) 1-4 (24.63) Tom White
Andrew Meikle (25.17) 3-4 (24.21) Patrick Sinnett

Suffolk WA 5-1 Worcestershire WA
Rossy Scriven (18.18) 1-3 (24.17) Zoe Jones
Mandy Reeves (18.87) 3-1 (16.97) Jenny Shail
Jo Locke (18.79) 3-0 (13.73) Jackie Evans
Jean Prewitt (16.34) 3-0 (14.44) Lynne Arnold
Chrissy Stubbings (16.89) 3-0 (15.33) Kelly Gibbs
Laura Cooper (19.64) 3-1 (17.19) Kim Jones

Suffolk MB 6-6 Worcestershire MB
Arron Fairweather (26.76) 2-3 (25.27) Paul Wallace
Shane Lee-Amies (22.07) 3-2 (22.77) Gary Whitby
Ryan Meikle (25.94) 3-2 (24.51) Philip Randell
Duane Nessling (25.84) 3-2 (25.53) Ian Mackenzie
Jonathon King (22.25) 0-3 (23.48) Mark Luscott
Ian Randles (22.49) 3-1 (21.86) Ashley Hykin
Robert Morling (26.02) 0-3 (25.91) Dave Harris
Phil Reeve (21.30) 1-3 (21.35) Wayne Thomas
Jason Stalker (20.56) 1-3 (24.43) Anthony Butler
Martin Totman (22.92) 3-1 (22.91) Andrew Pullen
Kim Buckingham (26.95) 3-1 (23.68) Paul Bailey
Jamie Collins (21.72) 1-3 (27.50) Terence Webster

Suffolk WB 4-2 Worcestershire WB
Nicky Doidge (20.13) 3-1 (16.13) Allison Gallagher
Wendy Harden (13.42) 1-3 (13.61) Janet Farley
Jan Turner (15.73) 2-3 (18.09) Lynne Arnold
Sarah Ceska (17.04) 3-1 (14.47) Rebecca Jones
Teresa Dale (14.31) 3-0 (11.84) Su Coldicott
Barbara Chenery (16.43) 3-1 (15.38) Anne Bailey

%d bloggers like this: