Super League Singles

Nicky Bloom is the winner of the 2015/16 Suffolk Super League Singles, coming through a large field of 78 players at Kesgrave Social Club.
The Walsham player beat County A team mate, 2013/14 winner Woodbridge’s Stephen Burton 3-2 in the final, having beaten defending champion Ryan Meikle (Leiston) by the same score in the semi-final.
Nick came through a very tough draw, seeing off the challenge of Gary Butcher, Kevin Harris, Paul Lewis, Tim Church and Mark Walker before overcoming Ryan in the semi – while Steve beat Wayne Hammond (Smock) in his semi, having already beaten Aaron Hammond, Craig Woodward, Andrew Currivan and Liam Last to reach the last four.

Results

Preliminary Round

Wayne Stubbings bt Jason Elvin
Alan Currivan bt Stuart King
Wayne Squirrell bt Liam Last
Steve Balls bt Tom King
Peter Squirrell bt Ben Brown
Anthony Baker bt Kyle Sore
Paul Lewis bt Rob Warman
Ian Randles bt Ben Bradshaw
Kevin Harris bt Shane Lee Amies
Nicky Bloom bt Gary Butcher
James Wilkinson bt Kyle Bloomfield
Tony Lincoln bt Dave Ballard-Flatt
Lee Newson bt Neil Batchelor
Declan Salter bt Simon Farthing

First Round

Craig Woodward bt Scott Morling
Stephen Burton bt Aaron Hammond
Mick Hare bt Richard Watson
Andrew Currivan bt Tony Anslow
Arron Fairweather bt Rob Butters
Andy Meikle bt Ollie Hammond
Wayne Stubbings bt Gary Foyster
Liam Last bt Alan Currivan
Wayne Hammond bt Eddie Marsh
Phil Bloomfield bt Mark Carter
Gordon Davies-Morris bt Paul Woods
Lewis Cracknell bt Liam Fairclough
Duane Nessling bt Kim Buckingham
Martin Weiss bt Trevor Pearse
Phil Jarvis bt Steve Balls
Anthony Baker bt Peter Squirrell
Curtis Hammond bt Ben Poulton
Graham Peck  bt Glenn Bentley
Jonny King bt Toby Edwards
Mark Walker bt Darren Peck
Simon Leggett bt Bob Morphew
Tim Church bt Dave Crawford
Paul Lewis bt Ian Randles
Nicky Bloom bt Kevin Harris
David Cook bt Mark Varley
Martin Totman bt Josh Church
Ryan Meikle bt George Gilbert
John Attwater bt Dave Smith
Gary Button bt Nick Marsh
Tom Feveyear bt Steph Brown
Tony Lincoln bt James Wilkinson
Lee Newson  bt Declan Salter

Second Round

Stephen Burton bt Craig Woodward
Andrew Currivan bt Mick Hare
Andy Meikle bt Arron Fairweather
Liam Last bt Wayne Stubbings
Wayne Hammond bt Phil Bloomfield
Gordon Davies-Morris bt Lewis Cracknell
Martin Weiss bt Duane Nessling
Anthony Baker bt Phil Jarvis
Graham Peck bt Curtis Hammond
Mark Walker bt Jonny King
Tim Church bt Simon Leggett
Nicky Bloom bt Paul Lewis
David Cook bt Martin Totman
Ryan Meikle bt John Attwater
Tom Feveyear bt Gary Button
Lee Newson bt Tony Lincoln

Third Round

Stephen Burton bt Andrew Currivan
Liam Last bt Andy Meikle
Wayne Hammond bt Gordon Davies-Morris
Martin Weiss bt Anthony Baker
Mark Walker bt Graham Peck
Nicky Bloom bt Tim Church
Ryan Meikle bt David Cook
Lee Newson bt Tom Feveyear

Quarter-finals

Stephen Burton bt Liam Last
Wayne Hammond bt Martin Weiss
Nicky Bloom bt Mark Walker
Ryan Meikle bt Lee Newson

Semi-finals

Stephen Burton bt Wayne Hammond
Nicky Bloom bt Ryan Meikle

Final

Nicky Bloom bt Stephen Burton

 

 

%d bloggers like this: