Worcestershire 21-15 Suffolk

3rd/4th September 2016

Worcestershire 21-15 Suffolk

Suffolk darts team commenced the 2016-17 British Inter Counties Championship Division Two season with a 21-15 overall defeat away at Worcestershire.

The weekend began with the Women’s B match, and Suffolk were looking a little rusty after the close season, particularly on the doubles, as Worcestershire raced into a 4-0 lead without the visitors winning a leg.

Newly appointed women’s captain Chrissy Stubbings (Smock – 13.04 ave) lost the opening game 3-0, and identical results followed for Leesa Woollard (Stowmarket – 13.13 ave), debutant Jayne Webb (Lowestoft – 14.77 ave) and Beckie Edmeades (Lowestoft – 13.08 ave).

Mandy Reeves (Stowmarket – 13.79 ave) got Suffolk on the board with a 3-0 win over Rachel Gallagher to take the Lady of the Match award – but the home side secured a 5-1 Women’s B win as Sami Watson (Bury – 14.53 ave) went down 3-1 in the final game.

The Men’s B match got off to a good start for Suffolk as they looked to close the overall deficit – a win on debut for Mark Walker (Smock – 24.55 ave & 180) was followed by a Man of the Match performance from Phil Reeve (Smock – 24.98 ave & 180), who came from 2-0 down to beat Alan Loveridge.

Kevin Harris (Clapgate Lane – 22.37 ave) marked his return to the county stage after a two-year absence following heart surgery with a dramatic 3-2 win to put Suffolk 3-0 ahead – before Worcestershire took the next two games as the Trimley pair of Keith Wright (23.04 ave) and Jonny King (19.91 ave) were both beaten.

A neat 121 finish sealed a deciding leg victory for Richard Watson (Haverhill -23.12 ave), but the home side levelled at 4-4 after defeats for Saxmundham’s Jamie Collins (18.98 ave) and Rob Warman (26.61 ave).

Worcestershire completed a 7-5 Men’s B victory following defeats for Kim Buckingham (Lake Lothing – 20.52 ave), Jason Stalker (Sudbury – 21.89 ave) and Stuart Greenhalgh (Trimley – 23.04 ave) – but John Attwater (Sudbury – 18.72 ave) won his game on his 50th appearance, leaving the home side with a 12-6 overall lead going into Sunday’s A team matches.

The Women’s A match began at a canter for Suffolk with fine wins for the experienced pair of Nicky Doidge (Bury – 15.29 ave) and Rossy Scriven (Smock – 16.26 ave), before Sarah Ceska (Smock – 21.17 ave) enjoyed a stunning 3-0 victory over one of the world’s top women players in Zoe Jones to take the Lady of the match award.

With the momentum seemingly starting to swing Suffolk’s way, a series of unfortunate 3-2 defeats turned the match back in the home side’s favour.

In her 100th appearance Barbara Chenery (Stowmarket – 14.26 ave) was pipped at the post in the deciding leg by Steph Konya, before a brilliant game saw Jo Locke (Smock – 22.86 ave)play superbly but lose 3-2 to Jenny Jones.

Worcestershire Women’s A completed an unlikely comeback to secure a 3-3 draw as Jean Prewitt (Lowestoft – 15.72 ave)also lost 3-2, leaving Suffolk still 6 games behind overall going into the Men’s A match.

A succession of brilliant early wins saw Suffolk Men’s A into a 4-1 lead, reducing the overall deficit to 16-13.

Andrew Noy (Leiston – 25.10 ave) and Andrew Gilding (Walsham – 27.06 ave & 180) won either side of a defeat on his county A debut for Liam Last (Leiston – 27.37 ave & 180) – before superb wins for Nick Bloom (Walsham – 28.99 ave & 180) and Man of the Match Stephen Burton (Clapgate Lane – 29.04 ave) inspired dreams of an unlikely comeback.

Defeats for Dave Ballard-Flatt (Leiston – 25.38 ave & 180), Wayne Hammond (Smock – 25.87 ave) and Daren Wood (Smock – 22.62 ave & 180) dampened Suffolk’s ardour as the home side reached the 19 points required for overall victory.

But there were further Suffolk wins for Ian Randles (Sudbury – 24.48 ave) and Jason Elvin (Walsham – 23.43 ave), with defeats for Tony Lincoln (Lake Lothing – 26.00 ave) and Rob Morling (Clapgate Lane – 26.36 ave) leaving a 6-6 draw in the Men’s A game and an overall 21-15 win for Worcestershire.

Suffolk are next in action on the weekend of October 1st/2nd when Northamptonshire are the visitors to Kesgrave Social Club.

Worcestershire Mens A 6-6 Suffolk Mens A

Mark Smith (23.06) 3-4 (25.10) Andrew Noy
Dave Honey (26.98) 4-2 (27.37) Liam Last
Jim Swalwell (25.06) 1-4 (27.06) Andrew Gilding
Ian Mackenzie (26.74) 2-4 (28.99) Nick Bloom
Chris Jennings (25.64) 0-4 (29.04) Stephen Burton
Lee Furneaux (25.39) 4-3 (25.38) David Ballard-Flatt
Terence Webster (24.69) 4-1 (25.87) Wayne Hammond
Paul Bailey (23.20) 3-4 (24.48) Ian Randles
Anthony Butler (27.45) 4-0 (22.62) Daren Wood
Liam Kelly (25.44) 4-1 (26.00) Tony Lincoln
Pat Sinnett (24.42) 3-4 (23.43) Jason Elvin
Richard Hosey (27.19) 4-2 (26.36) Robert Morling

Worcestershire Mens B 7-5 Suffolk Mens B

Tom White (21.94) 1-3 (24.55) Mark Walker
Alan Loveridge (27.09) 2-3 (24.98) Phil Reeve
Kevin Mason (22.44) 2-3 (22.37) Kevin Harris
Mark Luscott (22.30) 3-1 (23.04) Keith Wright
Philip Randell (21.78) 3-0 (19.91) Jonathon King
Neil Parsonage (23.83) 2-3 (23.14) Richard Watson
Paul Wallace (21.33) 3-1 (18.98) Jamie Collins
Liam Kelly (28.15) 3-2 (26.61) Rob Warman
Andrew Pullen (22.43) 3-0 (20.52) Kim Buckingham
Jim Swalwell (24.72) 3-1 (21.89) Jason Stalker
Phil Whitlock (19.33) 1-3 (18.72) Jonathon Attwater
Paul Fackrell (22.48) 3-2 (23.04) Stuart Greenhalgh

Worcestershire Womens A 3-3 Suffolk Womens A

Janet Farley (14.39) 1-3 (15.29) Nicky Doidge
Jackie Evans (15.16) 2-3 (16.26) Rossy Scriven
Zoe Jones (20.59) 0-3 (21.17) Sarah Ceska
Steph Konya (15.65) 3-2 (14.26) Barbara Chenery
Jennifer Jones (21.34) 3-2 (22.86) Jo Locke
Jenny Shail (16.64) 3-2 (15.72) Jean Prewitt

Worcestershire Womens B 5-1 Suffolk Womens B

Allison Gallagher (16.89) 3-0 (13.04) Chrissy Stubbings
Kim Jones (14.31) 3-0 (13.13) Leesa Woollard
Steph Konya (18.79) 3-0 (14.77) Jayne Webb
Nicola Ellis (13.30) 3-0 (13.08) Rebecca Edmeades
Rachel Gallagher (13.90) 0-3 (13.79) Mandy Reeves
Debbie Beamand (15.62) 3-1 (14.53) Sami Watson

%d bloggers like this: