Northumberland 21-15 Suffolk

29th/30th October 2016

Northumberland 21-15 Suffolk

Suffolk darts team were beaten 21-15 away at Northumberland in the latest round of British Inter Counties Championship Division Two games.

Suffolk faced an uphill battle from the start following a 6-0 defeat in the Women’s B match – although the scoreline did not reflect the closeness of the individual games.

The beaten Suffolk players were Beckie Edmeades (Lowestoft – 15.57 ave), Teresa Dale (Bury -14.17 ave), Leesa Woollard (Stowmarket – 15.63 ave), Chrissy Stubbings (Smock – 15.70 ave), Sami Watson (Bury – 16.32 ave) and Jean Prewitt (Lowestoft – 15.98 ave).

 The early games of the Men’s B match saw signs of a remarkable Suffolk comeback as wins for Stuart Greenhalgh (Trimley – 19.67 ave), Man of the Match Rob Warman (Saxmundham – 27.33 ave & 180) and Tony Lincoln (Lake Lothing (26.03 ave & 180) put the visitors 3-0 up.

 A superb game saw Gary Butcher (Haverhill – 27.01 ave) hit two 180s but lose 3-2, before Suffolk moved 6-1 ahead with wins by Andrew Meikle (Leiston – 25.39 ave & 180), Kim Buckingham (Lake Lothing – 23.07 ave) and Mark Walker (21.80 ave).

Northumberland hit back to take the next four games with defeats for John Attwater (Sudbury – 20.22 ave), Richard Watson (Haverhill – 21.26 ave), Kevin Harris (Clapgate Lane – 22.58 ave) and Steve Hayward (Haverhill – 22.58 ave), but Jason Stalker (Sudbury – 19.72 ave) won the last game to clinch a 7-5 win for Suffolk Men’s B.

Facing an 11-7 overall deficit going into the second day, Suffolk got off to a good start as Lady of the Match Nicky Doidge (Bury – 14.59 ave) won the opening game of the Women’s A match.

But Nicky would prove to be the only Suffolk woman to win over the weekend as a superb performance by Northumberland saw them run out 5-1 winners – with Jo Locke (Smock – 18.13 ave), Barbara Chenery (Stowmarket – 14.77 ave), Sarah Ceska (Smock – 17.32 ave), Mandy Reeves (Stowmarket – 19.61 ave) and Rossy Scriven (Smock – 16.21 ave) the vanquished Suffolk players on the day.

Behind in the overall match by an almost insurmountable 16-8, Suffolk Men’s A started well as Man of the Match Dave Ballard-Flatt (Leiston – 28.60 ave & 180) and Liam Last (Leiston – 25.22 ave) won the opening two games.

The hosts hit back as Daren Wood (Smock – 25.48 ave & 180) and Ian Randles (Sudbury – 23.39 ave) lost, but wins for Phil Reeve (Smock – 24.45 ave), Wayne Hammond (Smock – 22.56 ave) and Andrew Noy (Leiston – 24.95 ave) gave Suffolk a 5-2 lead.

Northumberland got the vital 19th overall point when Nick Bloom (Walsham – 27.34 ave & 180) lost a classic match 4-3 to Kevin Thorburn, but Suffolk got back on track with a three 180s in a win for Andrew Gilding (Walsham – 26.81 ave).

Defeats for Rob Morling (Clapgate Lane – 23.18 ave) and Jason Elvin (Walsham – 21.09 ave) left Suffolk 6-5 up in the Men’s A match, and Stephen Burton (Clapgate Lane – 28.42 ave) secured the 7-5 win with victory in the final game of the weekend.

Suffolk are next on action on the weekend of December 3rd/4th when they visit Staffordshire.

Northumberland Mens A 5-7 Suffolk Mens A


Mark Stephenson (25.14) 1-4 (28.60) David Ballard-Flatt
Micky Lynn (21.10) 2-4 (25.22) Liam Last
Ian Dawson (27.04) 4-1 (25.48) Daren Wood
Liam Forster (22.55) 1-4 (24.45) Phil Reeve
Roger Brown (26.03) 4-0 (23.39) Ian Randles
Tommy Norton (21.77) 2-4 (22.56) Wayne Hammond
Christopher Bewick (21.97) 1-4 (24.95) Andrew Noy
Kevin Thoburn (28.77) 4-3 (27.34) Nick Bloom
Simon Tate (25.11) 2-4 (26.81) Andrew Gilding
Paul Hodge (26.72) 4-0 (23.18) Robert Morling
Callan Rydz (23.54) 4-2 (21.09) Jason Elvin
John Watson (27.48) 1-4 (28.42) Stephen Burton

Northumberland Womens A 5-1 Suffolk Womens A
Angela Best (13.44) 0-3 (14.59) Nicky Doidge
Jemma Reay (21.17) 3-0 (18.13) Jo Locke
Phonsawan Whillis (16.89) 3-0 (14.77) Barbara Chenery
Angie Mann (16.94) 3-2 (17.32) Sarah Ceska
Claire Stainsby (22.43) 3-2 (19.61) Mandy Reeves
Ann Marie Potts (18.20) 3-1 (16.21) Rossy Scriven

Northumberland Mens B 5-7 Suffolk Mens B
Chris Harvey (20.22) 2-3 (19.67) Stuart Greenhalgh
John Brannan (22.96) 0-3 (27.33) Rob Warman
Paul Bell (22.51) 1-3 (26.03) Tony Lincoln
Kenny Phillipson (27.03) 3-2 (27.01) Gary Butcher
Paul Sinclair (23.90) 2-3 (25.39) Andrew Meikle
Joe Gaffney (22.85) 2-3 (23.07) Kim Buckingham
Barry Bell (21.96) 1-3 (21.80) Mark Walker
Craig Tweddell (23.12) 3-0 (20.22) Jonathon Attwater
Stephen Wanless (27.23) 3-1 (21.26) Richard Watson
Tony Wood (23.65) 3-2 (23.28) Kevin Harris
Graham Shell (23.90) 3-1 (22.58) Stephen Hayward
Jimmy Blakey (20.95) 1-3 (19.72) Jason Stalker

Northumberland Womens B 6-0 Suffolk Womens B
Toni Longstaff (18.18) 3-1 (15.57) Rebecca Edmeades
Ashley Halliday (15.14) 3-2 (14.17) Teresa Dale
Casey Stephenson (15.17) 3-1 (15.63) Leesa Woollard
Joy Wanless (15.03) 3-1 (15.70) Chrissy Stubbings
Ang Turnbull (17.38) 3-1 (16.32) Sami Watson
Jen Craney (16.64) 3-1 (15.98) Jean Prewitt

%d bloggers like this: