Staffordshire 15-21 Suffolk

3rd/4th December 2016

Staffordshire 15-21 Suffolk

Suffolk enjoyed an excellent 21-15 overall win in the British Inter Counties Championship Division Two away at Staffordshire.

A well deserved 3-3 draw against the unbeaten Staffordshire Women’s B team got Suffolk’s weekend off to a good start.

Women’s captain Chrissy Stubbings (Smock – 16.89 ave) took the plaudits as Lady of the Match with her 3-0 win over Maria Pickering – while there were also 3-0 wins for Beckie Edmeades (Lowestoft -12.85 ave) and Sami Watson (Bury – 15.49 ave).

Jean Prewitt (Lowestoft – 11.83 ave), Teresa Dale (Bury – 14.80 ave) and Leesa Woollard (Stowmarket – 18.03 ave) were all beaten 3-1, but the final score of 3-3 was a boost to the Suffolk camp following heavy Women’s B defeats in the previous two matches.

Suffolk began the Men’s B match well with Daren Wood (Smock – 23.48 ave) hitting a 180 and 152 finish in his win, before Tony Lincoln (Lake Lothing – 27.18 ave) played well on his 50th appearance to make it 2-0.

Defeats followed for Mark Walker (Smock – 20.85 ave) and disappointingly for Andy Meikle (Leiston – 25.08 ave) on the occasion of his 100th Suffolk cap – but fine wins for Richard Watson (Haverhill – 24.95 ave) and Kim Buckingham (Lake Lothing – 22.77 ave) put Suffolk 4-2 ahead.

Staffordshire fought back again and moved 5-4 ahead as Stuart Greenhalgh (Trimley – 25.80 ave), John Attwater (Sudbury – 23.18 ave) and Kevin Harris (Clapgate Lane- 19.54 ave) were beaten – but Suffolk finished with a flourish to win the Men’s B match 7-5.

Jason Stalker (Sudbury – 20.88 ave) and an exceptional display from Man of the Match Ryan Meikle (Leiston – 31.98 ave) restored the visitors’ lead, and a first county win for Steve Hayward (Haverhill – 23.02 ave), coming back from 2-0 down, secured the win for Suffolk.

So for the first time season Suffolk went into Sunday ahead in the overall match – 10-8 – and the Women’s A match started well with a 3-1 win for Nicky Doidge (Bury – 16.23 ave).

Staffordshire levelled as Mandy Reeves (Stowmarket -16.69 ave) lost, but Lady of the Match Sarah Ceska (Smock – 17.95 ave) came back 2-0 down to beat Anne Allsop and restore Suffolk’s lead.

Team manager Rossy Scriven (Smock – 15.92 ave) led by example with a 3-1 win, and Jo Locke (Smock – 17.68 ave) won a tight game 3-2 to ensure a 4-2 victory for Suffolk Women’s A, despite a close defeat in the last game for Barbara Chenery (Stowmarket – 16.54 ave).

Defending a 14-10 overall lead, Wayne Hammond (Smock – 27.71 ave & 180) got the Men’s A match off to a perfect start for Suffolk with a 4-2 win – although the hosts hit back as there were defeats for Andrew Gilding (Walsham – 28.39 ave & 180) and Ian Randles (Sudbury – 20.79 ave).

A win for Andy Noy (Leiston – 23.55 ave) and defeat for Rob Warman (Saxmundham – 26.79 ave & two 180s) before a Liam Last (Leiston – 23.77 ave) victory left the Men’s A score level at 3-3.

Phil Reeve (Smock – 24.44 ave) kept up his good form with a 4-3 win, but Staffordshire restored parity again when Dave Ballard-Flatt (Leiston – 24.99 ave & 180) was beaten.

The all-important 19th point that meant overall victory for Suffolk was secured in the next game by Stephen Burton (Clapgate Lane – 27.23 ave) – and the chances of success in the Men’s A match were increased as Nick Bloom (Walsham – 25.46 ave & two 180s) won to put the Blues 6-4 ahead.

Rob Morling (Clapgate Lane – 23.15 ave) couldn’t find the winning double and went down 4-3, but in the final game Jason Elvin (Walsham – 25.47 ave) held his nerve to win a tense deciding leg to give Suffolk Men’s A team a 7-5 victory and ensure a fine 21-15 win overall.

Suffolk are next in action in the New Year when Cumbria are the visitors to Kesgrave Social Club on the weekend of 21st/22nd January.

Staffordshire Mens A 5-7 Suffolk Mens A
Martin Wheawall (25.50) 2-4 (27.71) Wayne Hammond
Callum Matthews (29.44) 4-2 (28.39) Andrew Gilding
Steve Rushton (23.35) 4-1 (20.79) Ian Randles
James Hughes (21.48) 1-4 (23.55) Andrew Noy
Andy Beardmore (26.50) 4-3 (26.79) Rob Warman
Dave Richards (22.05) 2-4 (23.77) Liam Last
Jamie Dunsdon (24.59) 3-4 (24.44) Phil Reeve
John Burgess (24.45) 4-2 (24.99) David Ballard-Flatt
Stuart Livesley (22.98) 2-4 (27.23) Stephen Burton
Danny Key (25.30) 2-4 (25.46) Nick Bloom
Karl Merchant (23.01) 4-3 (23.15) Robert Morling
Trevor Carter (25.64) 3-4 (25.47) Jason Elvin

Staffordshire Womens A 2-4 Suffolk Womens A
Michelle Colclough (13.98) 1-3 (16.23) Nicky Doidge
Susan Sherratt (19.36) 3-1 (16.69) Mandy Reeves
Anne Allsop (14.94) 2-3 (17.95) Sarah Ceska
Julie Robinson (14.98) 1-3 (15.92) Rossy Scriven
Terry Selman (16.53) 2-3 (17.68) Jo Locke
Diane Tolley (18.95) 3-2 (16.54) Barbara Chenery

Staffordshire Mens B 5-7 Suffolk Mens B
Carl Batchelor (23.72) 0-3 (23.48) Daren Wood
Nick Burns (24.79) 1-3 (27.18) Tony Lincoln
Allan Carrington (21.21) 3-1 (20.85) Mark Walker
Barry Young (30.06) 3-0 (25.08) Andrew Meikle
Lee Bates (22.18) 1-3 (24.95) Richard Watson
Allan Bridge (22.11) 0-3 (22.77) Kim Buckingham
Stuart Livesley (25.95) 3-1 (25.80) Stuart Greenhalgh
Callum Matthews (24.95) 3-2 (23.18) Jonathon Attwater
Richard Cummings (24.64) 3-0 (19.54) Kevin Harris
Steven Shenton (19.22) 0-3 (20.88) Jason Stalker
Jake Jones (24.96) 0-3 (31.98) Ryan Meikle
Jamie Landon (22.71) 2-3 (23.02) Stephen Hayward

Staffordshire Womens B 3-3 Suffolk Womens B
Dawn Schonau (12.92) 3-1 (11.83) Jean Prewitt
Ann Price (12.46) 0-3 (12.85) Rebecca Edmeades
Terry Selman (19.42) 3-1 (14.80) Teresa Dale
Stephanie Emberton (14.27) 0-3 (15.49) Sami Watson
Maria Pickering (16.49) 0-3 (16.89) Chrissy Stubbings
Samran Prommetta (17.84) 3-1 (18.03) Leesa Woollard

%d bloggers like this: