Suffolk 21-15 Cumbria

21st/22nd January 2017

Suffolk 21-15 Cumbria

Suffolk enjoyed a second successive win in the British Inter Counties Championship Division Two when visitors Cumbria were beaten 21-15 at Kesgrave Social Club.

Following a first victory of the season at Staffordshire in December, Suffolk were looking to continue to climb up the table – and made the perfect start in the opening Women’s B game, as Carly Chenery (Stowmarket – 16.16 ave) enjoyed a perfect debut winning the Lady of the Match award for her 3-0 win over Stacey Bell.

Leesa Woollard (Stowmarket -15.32 ave) extended Suffolk’s lead, but defeats for the returning Wendy Harden (Lowestoft – 14.13 ave), Teresa Dale (Bury – 12.90 ave) and Beckie Edmeades (Lowestoft – 16.21 ave) put Cumbria ahead.

But Barbara Chenery (Stowmarket – 14.03 ave) emulated her daughter with a win to ensure an excellent 3-3 draw for Suffolk against the division leaders in the Women’s B match.

The Men’s B match began well for Suffolk with a fine performance including two 180s in his win by Daren Wood (Smock – 28.00 ave).

Despite defeats for debutant Craig Woodward (Smock – 20.30 ave) and Jason Stalker (Sudbury – 23.07 ave), Suffolk went into a 4-2 lead with wins from Mark Walker (Smock – 24.20 ave & 180), Steve Hayward (Haverhill – 21.35 ave) and Andy Meikle (Leiston – 21.74 ave).

Cumbria pulled games back as there were defeats for John Attwater (Sudbury – 20.19 ave) and Kim Buckingham (Lake Lothing – 18.91 ave & 180), but Suffolk remained in control with wins by Duane Nessling (Saxmundham – 23.86 ave) and Stuart Greenhalgh (Trimley – 25.39 ave & 180) on his 50th appearance.

Man of the Match Gary Butcher (Haverhill – 30.89 ave) played superbly to clinch a 7-5 win for Suffolk Men’s B, despite Kevin Harris (Clapgate Lane – 18.93 ave) losing in the final game.

Suffolk went into Sunday holding a 10-8 overall lead, and immediately extended this as Nicky Doidge (Bury -15.66 ave) won the opening game of the Women’s A match.

Sarah Ceska (Smock – 18.43 ave & 180) lost the next 3-2, but Jo Locke (Smock – 17.40 ave) put Suffolk 2-1 ahead and took the Lady of the Match award in the process.

But the powerful Cumbria Women’s A team hit back to win the remaining games and secure a 4-2 victory – with Mandy Reeves (Stowmarket – 16.13 ave), Chrissy Stubbings (Smock – 13.65 ave) and Rossy Scriven (Smock – 16.91 ave) the beaten players for Suffolk.

With the overall scores level at 12-12 there was all to play in the Men’s A match – and once again the Suffolk men turned in a tremendous performance.

Cumbria took the opening game as Jason Elvin (Walsham – 22.23 ave) was beaten on his 50th appearance, but the hosts hit back to take the next three games through Rob Morling (Clapgate Lane – 25.97 ave), Andrew Gilding (Walsham – 29.44 ave & 180) and Dave Ballard-Flatt (Leiston – 24.63 ave & 180).

Despite Phil Reeve (Smock – 22.25 ave & 180) losing, successive wins from Ryan Meikle (Leiston – 28.63 ave & 180), Andrew Noy (Leiston – 26.72 ave) on his 100th appearance, and Rob Warman (Saxmundham – 25.15 ave & 180) gave Suffolk a healthy 6-2 lead.

Cumbria stayed in the match when Ian Randles (Sudbury – 23.59 ave) was defeated, but Suffolk sealed both the Men’s A match and the overall win with an amazing Man of the Match performance by Wayne Hammond (Smock – 29.69 ave) that included three 180s and a 154 checkout that took the roof off of an ecstatic Kesgrave Social Club.

Stephen Burton (Clapgate Lane – 29.15 ave) and Nick Bloom (Walsham – 25.91 ave) took the last two games to round off a superb weekend for Suffolk, with a 9-3 win for the Men’s A team and a 21-15 overall victory.

Suffolk, who move up to sixth place in Division Two following this win, are next in action on the weekend of 11th/12th February when they visit Surrey.

Suffolk Men’s A 9-3 Cumbria Men’s A

Jason Elvin (22.23) 1-4 (24.70) David Carr
Robert Morling (25.97) 4-1 (24.66) John Murray
Andrew Gilding (29.44) 4-1 (24.99) Ronnie Kirk
David Ballard-Flatt (24.63) 4-3 (24.26) Darren Armstrong
Phil Reeve (22.25) 1-4 (24.36) Tex Houghton
Ryan Meikle (28.63) 4-0 (26.41) Steven Jackson
Andrew Noy (26.72) 4-1 (25.46) Derek Forster
Rob Warman (25.15) 4-1 (24.29) Alan Armstrong
Ian Randles (23.59) 0-4 (24.74) Trevor Watters
Wayne Hammond (29.69) 4-1 (24.26) Andy Goodfellow
Stephen Burton (29.15) 4-2 (24.15) Garry Simpson
Nick Bloom (25.91) 4-3 (26.39) Andrew Foster

Suffolk Women’s A 2-4 Cumbria Women’s A

Nicky Doidge (15.66) 3-0 (15.45) Mary Paine
Sarah Ceska (18.43) 2-3 (18.89) Janice Wilson
Jo Locke (17.40) 3-1 (13.65) Lydia Kerr
Mandy Reeves (16.13) 1-3 (16.53) Ann Scholey
Chrissy Stubbings (13.65) 2-3 (13.40) Michelle McGimpsey
Rossy Scriven (16.91) 0-3 (19.27) Roxanne Litherland

Suffolk Men’s B 7-5 Cumbria Men’s B

Daren Wood (28.00) 3-1 (25.18) Simon Pattinson
Craig Woodward (20.30) 0-3 (23.12) Brian Mandale
Mark Walker (24.20) 3-1 (23.37) Michael Sowerby
Jason Stalker (23.07) 0-3 (26.84) Colin Hargrave
Stephen Hayward (21.35) 3-1 (19.69) Brian Fawcett
Andrew Meikle (21.74) 3-1 (21.79) Richard Hall
Jonathon Attwater (20.19) 0-3 (24.64) Michael Wilson
Stuart Greenhalgh (25.39) 3-2 (22.85) Sean Miles
Duane Nessling (23.86) 3-2 (22.24) Gary Griffiths
Kim Buckingham (18.91) 2-3 (20.12) Wayne Smith
Gary Butcher (30.89) 3-1 (24.31) Will Rowley
Kevin Harris (18.93) 1-3 (19.32) David Turnbull

Suffolk Women’s B 3-3 Cumbria Women’s B

Carly Louise Chenery (16.16) 3-0 (14.83) Stacey Bell
Leesa Woollard (15.32) 3-2 (13.96) Leanne Howard
Wendy Harden (14.13) 2-3 (14.92) Hilary Kirkbride
Teresa Dale (12.90) 1-3 (13.07) Lesley Pattinson
Rebecca Edmeades (16.21) 0-3 (16.89) Ann Scholey
Barbara Chenery (14.03) 3-2 (14.05) Jules Fisher

%d bloggers like this: