Suffolk 19-17 Worcestershire

Suffolk 19-17 Worcestershire (2nd/3rd September 2017)

Suffolk started the 2017/18 British Inter County Championship Division Two season with a fine 19-17 overall win at home to Worcestershire.

Mandy Reeves (Stowmarket – 12.43 ave) got Suffolk’s season off to a perfect start in the Women’s B match, but the visitors, who fell just short of a promotion place last season, hit back to win the next two games after defeats for Jayne Webb (Lowestoft – 12.68 ave) and Stacey Gooding (Bury – 15.11 ave).

Suffolk regained the lead with wins for Barbara Chenery (Stowmarket – 14.66 ave) and Lady of the match Rossy Scriven (18.79 ave) – but Worcestershire earned a 3-3 draw in the Women’s B match as Jean Prewitt (Lowestoft – 16.12 ave) lost in the final game.

Honours were also shared in the Men’s B match, with Suffolk slightly disappointed to only draw 6-6 having fielded their strongest Men’s B line up for many a year.

It all started well for the home side with excellent wins for Liam Last (Leiston – 25.47 ave), Curtis Hammond (Clapgate Lane – 25.74 ave & 180) and Andrew Gilding (Walsham – 29.47 ave & 180) – but Worcestershire took the next four games without dropping a legs as there were successive 3-0 defeats for Duane Nessling (Kesgrave – 20.71 ave), Steve Hayward (Sudbury – 19.44 ave), Ian Randles (Sudbury – 22.07 ave) and Kevin Harris (Clapgate Lane – 19.92 ave).

A debut win for Stuart Bull (Clapgate Lane – 24.43 ave & 180), was followed by defeat for Craig Woodward (Smock – 20.93 ave) – but Ryan Meikle (Leiston – 31.98 ave & two 180s) gave a Man of the Match performance to bring the scores level again at 5-5.

Jason Stalker (Sudbury – 21.55 ave) was beaten, but Kim Buckingham (Carlton Crown – 23.48 ave) earned the draw for Suffolk Men’s B with a win in the final game of the day.

With the overall scores level at 9-9, Sunday began for Suffolk with defeat for Jo Locke (Smock – 18.86 ave) in the opening game of the Women’s A match – but a brilliant Lady of the Match display by Sarah Ceska (Smock – 24.62 ave) restored parity.

Sarah Self (Lowestoft – 20.47 ave) played well but went down to a top player in Zoe Jones, before Carly Chenery (Stowmarket – 15.18 ave) won to bring the scores level again – but defeats for Nicky Doidge (Bury – 14.04 ave) and Sami Watson (Bury – 16.67 ave) in the final two games meant a 4-2 win for Worcestershire in the Women’s A match.

Facing a two game deficit in the overall match, Suffolk Men’s A team set about their task well, winning three of the opening four games – with wins for Tony Lincoln (Carlton Crown – 23.08 ave), Man of the Match Gary Butcher (Walsham – 26.57 ave & 180) and Daren Wood (Smock – 25.60 ave & two 180s) interspersed with a defeat for Richard Watson (Sudbury – 25.07 ave).

Worcestershire took the next as John Attwater (Sudbury – 20.91 ave) lost 4-3, but Suffolk put themselves on the brink of overall victory as wins for Jason Elvin (Walsham – 24.76 ave), Rob Morling (Clapgate Lane – 24.68 ave), Mark Walker (Smock – 24.31 ave) and Wayne Hammond (Smock – 26.34 ave) gave the Men’s A an unassailable 7-2 lead and made the overall score 18-15.

But the visitors are not one of the promotion favourites for nothing, and took the next two games with Dave Ballard-Flatt (Leiston – 23.64 ave) and Nick Bloom (Walsham – 24.28 ave) the beaten Suffolk players.

It was left to the reliable Rob Warman (Saxmundham – 25.36ave) to take the final game of the weekend to clinch an 8-4 win for Suffolk Men’s A and an overall 19-17 victory.

Suffolk are next in action on the weekend of October 14th/15th when they travel to face Cleveland.

Suffolk Men’s A 8-4 Worcestershire Men’s A
Tony Lincoln (23.08) 4-2 (21.44) Chris Jennings
Gary Butcher (26.57) 4-1 (26.06) Gary Whitby
Richard Watson (25.07) 1-4 (26.79) Anthony Butler
Daren Wood (25.60) 4-1 (24.22) Ian Mackenzie
John Attwater (20.91) 3-4 (21.15) Tom White
Jason Elvin (24.76) 4-1 (26.44) Dave Honey
Robert Morling (24.63) 4-3 (25.23) Paul Bailey
Mark Walker (24.31) 4-1 (21.63) Neil Parsonage
Wayne Hammond (26.34) 4-2 (24.25) Phil Whitlock
David Ballard-Flatt (23.64) 3-4 (25.71) Terence Webster
Nick Bloom (24.28) 2-4 (24.70) Richard Hosey
Robert Warman (25.36) 4-1 (24.35) Lee Furneaux

Suffolk Women’s A 2-4 Worcestershire Women’s A
Jo Locke (18.86) 2-3 (16.71) Steph Konya
Sarah Ceska (24.62) 3-1 (22.14) Kelly Gibbs
Sarah Self (20.47) 0-3 (24.24) Zoe Jones
Carly Chenery (15.18) 3-1 (15.59) Jenny Shail
Nicky Doidge (14.04) 2-3 (14.91) Lynne Arnold
Sami Watson (16.67) 1-3 (19.48) Jennifer Jones

Suffolk Men’s B 6-6 Worcestershire Men’s B
Liam Last (25.47) 3-0 (21.80) Paul Fackrell
Curtis Hammond (25.74) 3-2 (25.32) Mark Luscott
Andrew Gilding (29.47) 3-0 (26.90) Mark Smith
Duane Nessling (20.71) 0-3 (23.48) Paul Wallace
Stephen Hayward (19.44) 0-3 (25.47) Andrew Pullen
Ian Randles (22.07) 0-3 (28.90) Tom White
Kevin Harris (19.92) 0-3 (24.64) Kevin Mason
Stuart Bull (24.43) 3-2 (23.57) Tony Young
Craig Woodward (20.93) 2-3 (22.61) Jim Swallwell
Ryan Meikle (31.98) 3-0 (28.07) Christopher Stanley
Jason Stalker (21.55) 2-3 (24.35) Terence Hancox
Kim Buckingham (23.48) 3-0 (20.24) Gary Whitby

Suffolk Women’s B 3-3 Worcestershire Women’s B
Mandy Reeves (12.43) 3-1 (10.24) Debbie Beamand
Jayne Webb (12.68) 0-3 (17.28) Steph Konya
Stacey Gooding (15.11) 2-3 (14.14) Melissa Daly
Barbara Chenery (14.66) 3-1 (14.00) Janet Farley
Rossy Scriven (18.79) 3-0 (18.79) Kim Jones
Jean Prewitt (16.12) 1-3 (15.99) Jackie McKeenzie

%d bloggers like this: