Cleveland 19-17 Suffolk

Cleveland 19-17 Suffolk (14th/15th October 2017)

Suffolk fell to a 19-17 overall defeat away at Cleveland in the British Inter County Championship Division Two, falling victim to a superb Sunday comeback from the home team’s A sides.

It came as a shock to the system for Suffolk, as an outstanding opening day had seen them to what had seemed an unassailable 12-6 lead overnight following the B matches on the Saturday.

But a succession of hard earned wins by inspired Cleveland players, particularly in the Men’s A match, saw them take what had looked an unlikely victory by teatime on Sunday.

It had all started so well for Suffolk with a brilliant 5-1 win in the Women’s B match – wins for Barbara Chenery (10.89) and Jean Prewitt (14.89) were followed by defeat for Mandy Reeves (13.79).

But three successive wins clinched a 5-1 win for Suffolk, with Sami Watson (12.63), Stacey Gooding (15.81 & 180) and Lady of the Match Leesa Woollard (16.23) the successful players.

The Men’s B match started with a bang as Andrew Gilding (33.40 & 180) showed his obvious class to clinch the Man of the Match award and get Suffolk off to a winning start.

Despite the weekend’s highest finish of 164, Curtis Hammond (27.58) was beaten before wins for Suffolk from Kim Buckingham (20.88), Craig Woodward (22.10 & 180) and Duane Nessling (22.49) were interspersed with a defeat for Stuart Bull (22.52).

Kevin Harris (20.46) lost as Cleveland pulled it back to 5-2, but wins for Phil Reeve (26.37), Liam Last (25.33 & 180) and Jason Stalker (25.83 & 180) ensured victory for Suffolk Men’s B, and gave the visitors an emphatic 12-4 lead overall.

But defeat in the final two games for Ian Randles (21.88) and Steve Hayward (18.83) meant a final score of 8-4 to Suffolk in the Men’s B match, as Cleveland reduced the overall deficit to 12-6.

Sunday began with early gains for the home side in the Women’s A match, as there were defeats for Rossy Scriven (15.51), Carly Chenery (17.41) and Jo Locke (17.82) – before Sarah Self (15.34) turned back the tide with Suffolk’s first win of the day.

Cleveland sealed the Women’s A match as Nicky Doidge (16.76) was beaten, but an important win in the last game by Lady of the Match Sarah Ceska (20.46) made the final score 4-2 to Cleveland, and gave Suffolk a 14-10 overall lead.

The Men’s A match started disastrously for Suffolk as defeats for Gary Butcher (22.68 & two 180s), Wayne Hammond (24.48 & 180), Jason Elvin (22.37) and Dave Ballard-Flatt (25.90) saw Cleveland 4-0 up and now level overall, before Rob Morling (20.71) got Suffolk on the board.

John Attwater (19.02) was beaten as Cleveland evened up the overall score again, but Suffolk earned a two game advantage as Man of the Match Nick Bloom (27.96 & 180) and Rob Warman (23.86) made it 17-15 overall.

But in a remarkable turnaround Cleveland won the final four games to clinch a 9-3 Men’s A win and a 19-17 overall victory, as there were defeats for Daren Wood (20.92), Richard Watson (22.94 & two 180s), Tony Lincoln (27.80) and Mark Walker (21.16).

Suffolk are next in action when Northumberland are the visitors to Kesgrave on the weekend of 11th/12th November.

Cleveland Men’s A 9-3 Suffolk Men’s A

Jonathon Gardner (27.35) 4-2 (22.68) Gary Butcher
Gary Stephens (25.73) 4-3 (24.48) Wayne Hammond
Sean Jowers (26.56) 4-1 (22.37) Jason Elvin
Geoff Burdon (26.27) 4-3 (25.90) David Ballard-Flatt
Paul Nicholson (19.31) 1-4 (20.71) Robert Morling
Peter Frewer (21.32) 4-0 (19.02) John Attwater
Barry Davies (27.65) 3-4 (27.96) Nick Bloom
Scott Chatterton (25.48) 2-4 (23.86) Robert Warman
Allan Edwards (26.37) 4-0 (20.92) Daren Wood
Brian Henderson (27.83) 4-1 (22.94) Tricky Watson
Dean Norman (27.59) 4-2 (27.80) Tony Lincoln
Mark Muckian (24.14) 4-0 (21.16) Mark Walker

Cleveland Women’s A 4-2 Suffolk Women’s A

Carla Boyes (16.40) 3-1 (15.51) Rossy Scriven
Claire Stainsby (22.77) 3-0(17.41) Carly Chenery
Tonilee Bowstead (18.59) 3-2 (17.82) Jo Locke
Shirley Witten (14.70) 0-3 (15.34) Sarah Self
Zoe Holland (20.70) 3-2 (16.76) Nicky Doidge
Melanie Holland (18.11) 1-3 (20.46) Sarah Ceska

Cleveland Men’s B 5-7 Suffolk Men’s B

Jacob Cooksey (28.71) 0-3 (33.40) Andrew Gilding
Terry Carline (26.49) 3-1 (27.58) Curtis Hammond
Peter Maw (20.80) 0-3 (20.88) Kim Buckingham
David Bell (22.64) 3-2 (22.52) Stuart Bull
Michael Thornhill (21.29) 0-3 (22.10) Craig Woodward
Sam Graham (20.63) 1-3 (22.49) Duane Nessling
Graham Palmer (21.40) 3-1 (20.46) Kevin Harris
Dave Greedy (22.65) 0-3 (26.37) Phil Reeve
Michael Evans (24.29) 2-3 (25.33) Liam Last
David Hunter (24.32) 2-3 (25.83) Jason Stalker
Luke Etherington (20.93) 3-2 (21.88) Ian Randles
Brian Barnett (24.24) 3-0 (18.83) Stephen Hayward

Cleveland Women’s B 1-5 Suffolk Women’s B

Amy Thomas (11.09) 1-3 (10.90) Barbara Chenery
Irene Simpson (15.91) 1-3 (14.89) Jean Prewitt
Leanne Smith (14.59) 3-0 (13.79) Mandy Reeves
Vanessa Dickinson (11.77) 0-3 (12.63) Sami Watson
Marlene Huby (15.25) 2-3 (15.81) Stacey Gooding
Mandy Stephens (16.24) 1-3 (16.23) Leesa Woollard

%d bloggers like this: