Suffolk 28-8 Northumberland

Suffolk 28-8 Northumberland (11th/12th November 2017)

Suffolk moved level on points with Kent at the top of the British Inter County Championship Division Two promotion table after a comprehensive 28-8 win over visitors Northumberland.

Northumberland’s inexperienced squad was no match for Suffolk, particularly in the men’s matches where the home side won 22 out of the 24 games over the weekend – including the second 12-0 win by the Men’s B team in the past two year.

A good base for the weekend was again given by the Suffolk Women’s B team who managed a 3-3 draw. Jean Prewitt was an impressive Lady of the Match with a 19.03 average, with other wins for Leesa Woollard (14.48) and Sami Watson (15.87). Stacey Gooding (17.25), Beckie Edmeades (13.31) and Barbara Chenery (13.59) were Suffolk’s beaten players.

Suffolk Men’s B fielded a very powerful team, and it showed as the visitors were no match despite a very valiant display from their youngsters. On his return to county action, Stephen Burton took the Man of the Match award with a 26.84 average – and Suffolk romped to a 12-0 win with further victories from Liam Last (22.95), Jason Stalker (22.24), Curtis Hammond (26.37 & 180), Ian Randles (24.10), Kim Buckingham (25.11 & 180), John Attwater (20.96), Duane Nessling (21.81), Josh Church (25.19) on debut,  Ryan Meikle (25.05 & 180), Phil Reeve (21.85), and very relieved Craig Woodward (23.51).

This gave Suffolk a very healthy 15-3 advantage overall going into the A team matches on Sunday.

Sunday began with a superb display in the Women’s A match by Lady of the Match Sarah Ceska who won the opening game with a 24.24 average.

There was also a fine win for Jo Locke (20.08) over world no 25 Ann Marie Potts, and Carly Chenery (15.90) won the final game a 3-3 draw for Suffolk – the beaten players were Sarah Self (15.78), Nicky Doidge (15.24) and Rossy Scriven (13.47).

With an 18-6 advantage, Suffolk needed just one game in the Men’s A match to seal the overall win – but were made to wait as Northumberland’s Simon Tate gave a brilliant performance in the opening game to beat Andrew Gilding (28.54 & 3 180s).

But the inevitable came in the following game as Dave Ballard-Flatt (22.83) earned Suffolk the magic 19th point.

After defeat for Richard Watson (22.53), it once again became a procession of Suffolk victories as wins for Daren Wood (23.21 & 180),Tony Lincoln (26.85), Rob Warman (24.74), Mark Walker (22.52), Jason Elvin (23.56), Gary Butcher (24.44), Rob Morling (24.34), Wayne Hammond (22.03) and Nick Bloom (23.06) on his 150th appearance earned a 10-2 win for the Men’s A team and a huge 28-8 overall victory for Suffolk.

It was a gallant effort by the beleaguered Northumberland team, who after two country long journeys with depleted sides most now hope for the comfort of home, and that the experience gained in their heavy defeats at Sussex and Suffolk bears fruit in the future.

Suffolk Men’s A 10-2 Northumberland Men’s A
Andrew Gilding (28.54) 1-4 (28.75) Simon Tate
David Ballard-Flatt (22.83) 4-1 (21.86) Mark Lisle
Tricky Watson (21.45) 2-4 (23.67) Stephen Wanless
Daren Wood (23.21) 4-3 (24.72) Jimmy Blakey
Tony Lincoln (26.85) 4-2 (22.63) Richard Gerry
Robert Warman (24.74) 4-0 (22.10) Scott McParlin
Mark Walker (22.52) 4-0 (18.36) Lee Harrison
Jason Elvin (23.56) 4-1 (22.65) Liam Dobey
Gary Butcher (24.44) 4-0 (21.74) Micky Ord
Robert Morling (24.34) 4-3 (20.89) Jamie Martin
Wayne Hammond (22.03) 4-2 (19.93) Ken Phillipson
Nick Bloom (23.06) 4-3 (24.07) Chris Harvey

Suffolk Women’s A 3-3 Northumberland Women’s B
Sarah Ceska (24.24) 3-0 (17.30) Angela Best
Sarah Self (15.78) 2-3 (18.50) Phonsawan Whillis
Jo Locke (20.08) 3-1 (19.40) Ann Marie Potts
Nicky Doidge (15.24) 2-3 (16.03) Ang Turnbull
Rossy Scriven (13.47) 0-3 (13.54) Joy Wanless
Carly Chenery (15.90) 3-1 (14.07) Louise Kidd

Suffolk Men B 12-0 Northumberland Men B
Liam Last (22.95) 3-1 (20.26) Chris Hay
Jason Stalker (22.24) 3-1 (21.04) Scott Walton
Curtis Hammond (26.37) 3-0 (17.02) Reece Aitman
Ian Randles (24.10) 3-1 (23.31) Paul Bell
Kim Buckingham (25.11) 3-1 (22.04) Bob Smith
John Attwater (20.96) 3-1 (21.78) Andy Cadman
Stephen Burton (26.84) 3-0 (21.72) Peter Allen
Duane Nessling (21.81) 3-1 (22.65) Joe Reed
Josh Church (25.19) 3-1 (18.45) Darren Shields
Ryan Meikle (25.05) 3-0 (22.86) Dave Wallace
Phil Reeve (21.85) 3-1 (19.35) Robert Ashburn
Craig Woodward (23.51) 3-2 (21.51) Shaun Brown

Suffolk Women B 3-3 Northumberland Women B
Stacey Gooding (17.25) 2-3 (16.35) Dawn Longstaff
Leesa Woollard (14.48) 3-1 (14.22) Chris Caldow
Rebecca Edmeades (13.31) 0-3 (13.30) Marie Silk
Sami Watson (15.87) 3-1 (13.21) Lilian Frost
Jean Prewitt (19.03) 3-0 (12.29) Denise Allonby
Barbara Chenery (13.59) 0-3 (13.79) Jen Craney

%d bloggers like this: