Suffolk 18-18 Gwynedd

Suffolk 18-18 Gwynedd (10th/11th February 2018)

Suffolk stayed top of the British Inter County Championship Division Two promotion table after an 18-18 draw at home to Gwynedd, but missed an opportunity to extend their lead further as for the second match running they saw their opponents fight back to overturn a large overnight deficit.

Suffolk Women’s B team started the weekend on top of their individual division, but suffered a first defeat of the season, going down 4-2.

Undoubted star of the weekend was 14 year old Sophie French (16.50 ave) whose county debut in the opening game ended with a 3-1 win and the lady of the match award, while Carly Chenery (15.18) was the other Suffolk winner.

Mandy Reeves (12.78), Leesa Woollard (15.58), Teresa Dale (13.79 & 180) and Barbara Chenery (13.88) were the beaten Suffolk players.

Suffolk Men’s B remain unbeaten at the top of their individual table following a 9-3 win – having got off to a flying start by winning the first eight games through Jason Stalker (22.43), Kim Buckingham (20.59), Stuart Greenhalgh (23.86 & 180), Kevin Harris (22.10), Craig Woodward (22.64 & 180), Phil Reeve (22.54), man of the match Ian Randles (23.95) and John Attwater (22.77).

After defeats for Daren Wood (20.03), Duane Nessling (23.20) and Kevin Leathers (18.55), Ben Poulton (22.90) won the last game to give Suffolk an 11-7 overnight lead.

Despite early setbacks with defeats for Sarah Self (15.07), Jean Prewitt (15.54) and Sami Watson (14.60), Suffolk Women’s enjoyed a good 3-3 draw thanks to wins from Nicky Doidge (16.52), lady of the match Jo Locke (20.35) and Sarah Ceska (18.09) to keep Suffolk’s overall lead at four.

But a superb comeback by Gwynedd saw them win the Men’s A match 8-4, and earn an overall draw.

Suffolk’s winners were Liam Last (24.24), Rob Morling (26.72 & 180), Josh Church (23.67 & 180) and man of the match Nick Bloom (27.47 & two 180s) who had to win the final game of the weekend to earn the overall draw.

Gary Butcher (24.94 & two 180s), Jason Elvin (25.34 & 180), Wayne Hammond (24.60), Mark Walker (25.13), Tony Lincoln (24.34), Richard Watson (24.51), Dave Ballard-Flatt (23.33) and Rob Warman (25.53 & 180) were Suffolk’s beaten players, with no fewer than five agonisingly losing in last leg deciders.

Suffolk are six points clear of Staffordshire at the top of the promotion table, and are next in action on the weekend of 3rd/4th March when they visit Hertfordshire.

Sophie French with her Lady of the Match award

Suffolk Men’s A 4-8 Gwynedd Men’s A

Gary Butcher (24.94) 2-4 (26.62) Barry Tym
Liam Last (24.14) 4-0 (16.95) Ian Jones
Jason Elvin (25.34) 3-4 (22.95) Carl Hughes
Robert Morling (26.72) 4-0 (21.07) James Dorenbos
Wayne Hammond (24.60) 3-4 (25.38) John Downs
Mark Walker (25.13) 1-4 (25.39) Martin Phillips
Tony Lincoln (24.34) 2-4 (25.45) David Arwyn Morris
Tricky Watson (24.51) 3-4 (25.90) Eirig Rowland
David Ballard-Flatt (23.33) 3-4 (25.00) Colin Nicoll
Josh Church (23.67) 4-2 (22.06) Chris Day
Robert Warman (25.53) 3-4 (26.15) Heber Thomas
Nick Bloom (27.47) 4-1 (23.25) Dafydd Williams

Suffolk Women’s A 3-3 Gwynedd Women’s A

Sarah Self (15.07) 2-3 (16.30) Michelle Williams
Jean Prewitt (15.54) 2-3 (15.61) Shereen Downs
Nicky Doidge (16.52) 3-0 (15.61) Jac Leggatt
Sami Watson (14.60) 0-3 (20.31) Gaynor Williams
Jo Locke (20.35) 3-1 (15.79) Sandra MacLean
Sarah Ceska (18.09) 3-1 (16.85) Jacky Blanks

Suffolk Men’s B 9-3 Gwynedd Men’s B

Jason Stalker (22.43) 3-1 (21.33) Deian Roberts
Kim Buckingham (20.59) 3-1 (20.30) Sion Wright
Stuart Greenhalgh (23.86) 3-0 (21.89) Chris Day
Kevin Harris (22.10) 3-0 (19.44) John Moreton
Craig Woodward (22.64) 3-2 (21.23) Charles Stimpson
Phil Reeve (22.54) 3-2 (22.34) Arwyn Jones
Ian Randles (23.95) 3-1 (22.41) Ricky Lewis
John Attwater (22.77) 3-0 (20.35) Aled Jones
Daren Wood (20.03) 2-3 (18.61) Liam Jones
Duane Nessling (23.20) 2-3 (23.99) Eirig Rowland
Kevin Leathers (18.55) 1-3 (22.57) Ian Jones
Ben Poulton (22.90) 3-2 (21.06) Dylan Roberts

Suffolk Women’s B 2-4 Gwynedd Women’s B

Sophie French (16.50) 3-1 (15.16) Nicola MacLean
Mandy Reeves (12.78) 1-3 (13.25) Lynda Roberts
Carly Chenery (15.18) 3-0 (14.05) Bethan Roberts
Leesa Woollard (15.58) 1-3 (14.83) Claire Edwards
Teresa Dale (13.79) 0-3 (15.18) Sandra MacLean
Barbara Chenery (13.88) 0-3 (16.34) Michelle Williams

%d bloggers like this: