Worcestershire 16-20 Suffolk (15th/16th September)

Suffolk got their 2018/19 British Inter County Championship Division Two season off to a brilliant start with a 20-16 win away at Worcestershire.

The new season got under way with the Women’s B match on Saturday, but things didn’t go quite to plan for Suffolk as the Worcestershire ladies ran out 5-1 winners.

After defeats for Leesa Woollard (12.57 ave), Stacey Gooding (11.64 ave) and Barbara Chenery (12.86 ave), Lady of the Match Beckie Edmeades (16.07 ave) got Suffolk on the board with a 3-2 win over Lynda Dunkley.

But there was to be no revival as further losses for Teresa Dale (15.65 ave) and Jean Prewitt (18.28 ave) meant the home side had a four game lead going into the Men’s B match.

Successive wins for John Attwater (21.46 ave), Kevin Harris (22.80 ave), Kevin Leathers (25.47 ave) and Arron Fairweather (24.02 ave) drew the overall scores level as Suffolk Men’s B went 4-0 ahead – but Worcestershire hit back to take the next three games as Phil Reeve (23.28 ave), Stuart Greenhalgh (17.65 ave) and Mark Walker (20.81 ave) were all beaten.

Josh Church (23.00 ave) got Suffolk back on a winning track, but defeats for Stuart Hunt (19.92 ave) and Daren Wood (19.72 ave) saw Worcestershire draw level at 5-5 – before Suffolk took the final two games to clinch a 7-5 win in the Men’s B match with victories for Kim Buckingham (23.44 ave) and Man of the Match Ben Poulton (26.84 ave), who beat Nick Evans 3-0 in the final game of the day.

So with the overall deficit cut to two points, Suffolk were still in the game going into Sunday’s A matches, and Nicky Doidge (17.76 ave) had chances to reduce the gap further but eventually went down in a deciding leg in the opening game of the Women’s A match.

Sarah Ceska (19.60 ave) got Suffolk’s first point of the day, before defeats for Carly Chenery (15.09 ave) and Sarah Self (15.31 ave), who also had match darts, saw Worcestershire Women’s A go 3-1 ahead.

Lady of the Match Jo Locke (20.59 ave) kept Suffolk hopes alive with a 3-0 win over Jackie McKenzie, but defeat in the final game for Rossy Scriven (14.16 ave) meant a 4-2 win for Worcestershire Women’s A , and left the overall score 14-10 in the home side’s favour.

Facing a somewhat uphill task to rescue the overall match, Suffolk Men’s A set about their task with vigour.

Wins for Curtis Hammond (27.31 ave & 180), Gary Butcher (23.83 ave), Ryan Meikle (25.20 ave & 2 x180s) and Wayne Hammond (24.26 ave) restored parity, before Nick Bloom (26.09 ave & 180) put Suffolk ahead in the overall match for the first time on the weekend.

Worcestershire got their first Men’s A point on the board as Ian Randles (25.68 ave) missed several match darts, but Rob Warman (22.51 ave) made it 6-1 and put Suffolk 16-15 ahead overall.

From that moment on Suffolk stayed ahead, as first Jason Stalker (28.19 ave) gave a Man of the Match performance in beating Jim Swalwell 4-2 – and although Liam Last (21.49 ave) was beaten, the visitors took all remaining game to clinch a remarkable victory.

Tony Lincoln (26.03 ave), Jason Elvin (26.07 ave) and David Ballard-Flatt (24.46 ave) all stormed to wins as Suffolk Men’s B recorded a fantastic 10-2 victory, and put the seal on a tremendous 20-16 overall win.

Suffolk are next in action on the weekend of October 13th/14th when Surrey are the visitors to Kesgrave Social Club.

Worcestershire Men’s A 2-10 Suffolk Men’s A

Gary Whitby (23.23) 1-4 (27.31) Curtis Hammond
AndY Pullen (23.96) 3-4 (23.83) Gary Butcher
Terence Webster (23.39) 1-4 (25.20) Ryan Meikle
Anthony Butler (24.10) 3-4 (24.26) Wayne Hammond
Chris Jennings (25.45) 2-4 (26.09) Nick Bloom
Paul Bailey (26.18) 4-3 (25.68) Ian Randles
Tom White (19.74) 2-4 (22.51) Robert Warman
Jim Swallwell (26.31) 2-4 (28.19) Jason Stalker
Terence Hancox (21.68) 4-2 (21.49) Liam Last
Ian Mackenzie (21.15) 0-4 (26.03) Tony Lincoln
Lee Furneaux (23.67) 1-4 (26.07) Jason Elvin
Richard Hosey (24.37) 2-4 (24.46) David Ballard-Flatt

Worcestershire Women’s A 4-2 Suffolk Women’s A

Kelly Gibbs (19.81) 3-2 (17.76) Nicky Doidge
Jennifer Jones (18.72) 1-3 (19.60) Sarah Ceska
Jenny Shail (17.81) 3-1 (15.09) Carly Chenery
Mandy Morgan (16.93) 3-2 (15.31) Sarah Self
Jackie MacKenzie (20.06) 0-3 (20.59) Jo Locke
Zoe Jones (24.64) 3-0 (14.16) Rossy Scriven

Worcestershire Men’s B 5-7 Suffolk Men’s B
Kevin Mason (21.37) 1-3 (21.46) John Attwater
Kevin James (22.88) 2-3 (22.80) Kevin Harris
Phil Whitlock (24.47) 0-3 (25.47) Kevin Leathers
Ian Oliver (20.04) 2-3 (24.02) Arron Fairweather
Neil Parsonage (25.13) 3-1 (23.28) Phil Reeve
Keith Simpson (23.48) 3-0 (17.65) Stuart Greenhalgh
Jim Swallwell (26.37) 3-0 (20.81) Mark Walker
Mark Smith (23.04) 2-3 (23.00) Joshua Church
Mark J Jones (21.19) 3-1 (19.92) Stuart Hunt
Dave Honey (22.88) 3-2 (19.72) Daren Wood
Paul Wallace (24.01) 2-3 (23.44) Kim Buckingham
Nick Evans (22.61) 0-3 (26.84) Ben Poulton

Worcestershire Women’s B 5-1 Suffolk Women’s B
Steph Konya (12.27) 3-1 (12.57) Leesa Woollard
Janet Farley (13.18) 3-0 (11.64) Stacey Gooding
Kim Jones (17.48) 3-0 (12.86) Barbara Chenery
Lynda Dunkley (15.52) 2-3 (16.07) Rebecca Edmeades
Melissa Daly (16.15) 3-1 (15.65) Teresa Dale
Lynne Arnold (19.52) 3-0 (18.28) Jean Prewitt

%d bloggers like this: